International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

If the requirements warrant

French translation: le cas échéant/si les exigences (besoins) le justifient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If the requirements warrant
French translation:le cas échéant/si les exigences (besoins) le justifient
Entered by: Anne Patteet

15:20 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / réservations d'hôtels
English term or phrase: If the requirements warrant
"Identification of any requirements should be made in the earliest planning for the meeting. If there are services to be provided, this work must be one of the first priorities for a meeting organiser. Unless arrangements are made in time there may be insufficient accommodation at an appropriate price to properly cater for all those who might need it. It is advisable therefore, that responsibility is assigned as early as possible, preferably to a person or group with experience in this area.
***If the requirements warrant***, those responsible will need to elaborate a plan for meeting the needs of each group. "
Merci d'avance!
Anne Patteet
le cas échéant
Explanation:
a quick one which may be amply enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-30 20:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus simple tjs à mon sens... mais bon parti pris perso.. si on tente de calquer tant soit peut sur l'anglais legalese empoulé, on arrive à des formules bizarres en F.. mais ça n'engage que moi
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Je crois effectivement que c'est l'equivalent de l'expression, plus simple et plus français. Les propositions d'Alain et Caroline, plus littérales, me servent cependant aussi car cette expression revient beaucoup dans mon texte. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4si les exigences le justifient
Alain Marsol
4si les besoins exprimés le justifient
Caroline Vignard (X)
2 +1le cas échéant
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if the requirements warrant
si les exigences le justifient


Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression.

Alain Marsol
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Alain


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
0 min
  -> Merci FX :)

agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  Adrien Esparron: Je partais sur si les circonstances l'exigent ... mais donc, va bene cosi !
24 mins
  -> Merci Olivier :)

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci AllegroTrans :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the requirements warrant
si les besoins exprimés le justifient


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it given the context.

Caroline Vignard (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Caroline


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the requirements warrant
le cas échéant


Explanation:
a quick one which may be amply enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-30 20:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus simple tjs à mon sens... mais bon parti pris perso.. si on tente de calquer tant soit peut sur l'anglais legalese empoulé, on arrive à des formules bizarres en F.. mais ça n'engage que moi

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Je crois effectivement que c'est l'equivalent de l'expression, plus simple et plus français. Les propositions d'Alain et Caroline, plus littérales, me servent cependant aussi car cette expression revient beaucoup dans mon texte. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: I think so too
13 mins
  -> merci, I do believe here simplest is best, but only my humble opinion, happy you seem to share it




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search