C class

French translation: classe affaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C class
French translation:classe affaires
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

11:34 Nov 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / vols avec passagers
English term or phrase: C class
il s'agit d'une des classes de voyageurs, je penche pour la classe économique, mais je n'en suis pas sûre et je ne trouve pas de confirmation
Lucile Gourraud-Beyron
classe affaires
Explanation:
C'est un terme que les voyagistes et les compagnies aériennes françaises/des pays francophones utilisent.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3classe business
MurielP (X)
4 +3classe affaire plein tarif
Drmanu49
4classe affaires
Jean-Louis S.
4Classe Business (plein tarif)
Stephane BRUXELLE
Summary of reference entries provided
ref:
writeaway

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c class
classe business


Explanation:
9, Nombre de coupon(s) de vol en votre possession, 1 par trajet (sous cette ... 20, Classes = Y : Classe touriste, F : Première classe, C : Classe business, ...
www.levoyageur.net/billet.php - 17k

MurielP (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
33 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Sylvie Mathis: C = club, voir: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travel_class
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sylvie

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: affaire en français, non ?
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c class
Classe Business (plein tarif)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travel_class

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-05 11:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La classe éco est habituellement la classe 'Y'

Stephane BRUXELLE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: affaire en français, non ?
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
c class
classe affaire plein tarif


Explanation:
For example, full fare economy class passengers are usually able to make changes to their ... On many airlines, C or J indicate full fare business class, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travel_class - 45k

Canadian offre une nuit d'hôtel à Montréal en classes affaires et économique plein tarif. Les passagers en Upper Class chez Virgin ont le droit à un billet ...
archives.lesechos.fr/archives/1993/LesEchos/16408-112-ECH.htm - 35k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: Sorry I did not read your answer properly
2 hrs
  -> That's OK, thank you.

agree  Michel A.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michel.

agree  Benoist SOULARD (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Benoist.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c class
classe affaires


Explanation:
C'est un terme que les voyagistes et les compagnies aériennes françaises/des pays francophones utilisent.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: ref:

Reference information:
Northwest Airlines - Airline Tickets, Plane Tickets & Airfare
Northwest Airlines and KLM Royal Dutch Airlines want to help you and your new ... must be booked in Coach Class (Y Class) or World Business Class (C Class). ...
www.nwa.com/features/adopt.shtml

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search