general intrest market

French translation: marché d'intérêt général

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general interest market
French translation:marché d'intérêt général
Entered by: VivianeB

00:03 Nov 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: general intrest market
Cross-country skiing and snowshoeing tours could be marketed to a same audience, though snowshoeing would likely have a great appeal to the general interest market.
VivianeB
marché d'intérêt général
Explanation:
tout simplement dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Merci. Ça me paraissait trop facile.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marché d'intérêt général
Thierry LOTTE
4Intérêt au marché en général
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marché d'intérêt général


Explanation:
tout simplement dans ce contexte


    Exp
Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci. Ça me paraissait trop facile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
12 mins
  -> Merci JCEC

agree  Michael Bastin
16 mins
  -> Tks Michael

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intérêt au marché en général


Explanation:
Would produce "un Intérêt au marché en général"

Paulette Racine Walden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search