basic kitchen installations

French translation: matériel de cuisine de base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basic kitchen facilities
French translation:matériel de cuisine de base
Entered by: VivianeB

14:39 Dec 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: basic kitchen installations
How well equipped are the cabins/cottages? Most cabins/cottages have hot and cold running water, indoor plumbing and basic kitchen facilities, as shown in Figure 2.11
VivianeB
matériel / équipement de cuisine de base
Explanation:
... A "studio" : is one room living-cum-sleeping accommodation, usually with divan/sofa beds, basic kitchen facilities (usually two cooking rings and a fridge) and ...

http://www.cnhotels.com/faq.html

... Room Configurations and Features (18 rooms in total) Studio (Sleeps 1-2) - King or twin beds - Basic kitchen facilities including refrigerator, microwave ...
http://www.directory2b.com/drawpage.cgi?pageID=4&busID=171
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai finalement opté pour "cuisinette", afin d'inclure le poêle, le frigo et tout le matériel qui vient avec.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3batterie de cuisine de base
ALAIN COTE (X)
4 +2matériel / équipement de cuisine de base
JCEC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
batterie de cuisine de base


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 14:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou équipements de base de la cuisine

ALAIN COTE (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Merci et bonne nuit
3 mins

agree  GILOU
14 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matériel / équipement de cuisine de base


Explanation:
... A "studio" : is one room living-cum-sleeping accommodation, usually with divan/sofa beds, basic kitchen facilities (usually two cooking rings and a fridge) and ...

http://www.cnhotels.com/faq.html

... Room Configurations and Features (18 rooms in total) Studio (Sleeps 1-2) - King or twin beds - Basic kitchen facilities including refrigerator, microwave ...
http://www.directory2b.com/drawpage.cgi?pageID=4&busID=171

JCEC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai finalement opté pour "cuisinette", afin d'inclure le poêle, le frigo et tout le matériel qui vient avec.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  michele meenawong (X)
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search