high-yield business

French translation: marché à haut rendement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-yield business
French translation:marché à haut rendement
Entered by: VivianeB

16:18 Dec 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: high-yield business
Approximately one-quarter of tourist operators offering packages are in the $200 or more per person per night range, indicating a significant component of high-yield business.
VivianeB
commerce, marché lucratif (à haut rendement)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 16:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business est dans le sens de marché, commerce ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 16:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Tourism
  – Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Tourisme
  – Économique
 
high-yield market Source

marché lucratif Source
MASC

marché à haut
rendement Source MASC
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6commerce, marché lucratif (à haut rendement)
GILOU
5affaire très rentable
JH Trads
2clientèle lucrative
Stephanie Mitchel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
commerce, marché lucratif (à haut rendement)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 16:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

business est dans le sens de marché, commerce ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 16:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Tourism
  – Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Tourisme
  – Économique
 
high-yield market Source

marché lucratif Source
MASC

marché à haut
rendement Source MASC


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
12 mins

agree  cjohnstone
28 mins

agree  gilbertlu
54 mins

agree  JCEC
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont (X)
1 hr

agree  EDLING (X)
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clientèle lucrative


Explanation:
1) europa.eu.int/ISPO/convergencegp/bouygues.html

2) www.mesfinances.com/communiques/ fr/CPR/2001/06/c0612.html

Note: Termium also shows "voyageurs à haut rendement," but that may be too Canada-specific for your needs.


    Termium 2001
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Dupont (X): je pense que c'est le commerce et non les clients
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affaire très rentable


Explanation:
affaire à fort profits / profits élevés

une référence:

4,5. fabrication de flexibles haute pression. Affaire très rentable. Immobilier
non inclus. JF HUSSON V1. distribution de produits d'horticulture. Région PACA. ...
www.mbacapital.com/fr/6_10.html - 26k

I hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 16:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une autre possibilité: des comptes très rentables


dans le sens de clients à forte contribution


    nat F,exp bus/fin.,web refs
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search