an exciting alternative

French translation: une option vraiment séduisante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an exciting alternative
French translation:une option vraiment séduisante
Entered by: nicole gelister

08:25 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / press article
English term or phrase: an exciting alternative
this appears in an short parag as part of a set of articles on Tunisia :
'In her article x reports that Tunisia is fast becoming *an exciting alternative to a European break for families looking for sunshine and fun.
thanks for your help in advance

Nicole
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
une option vraiment séduisante
Explanation:
Une idée comme ça...
Selected response from:

Carole Pinto
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup C Camilleri
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4une option vraiment séduisante
Carole Pinto
5une option séduisante
Anne LEROY
4une option attrayante
Anne R
4une alternative parfaite à
Alcime Steiger
3une alternative intéressante
labusch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
une option vraiment séduisante


Explanation:
Une idée comme ça...

Carole Pinto
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci beaucoup C Camilleri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
38 mins

agree  Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
1 hr

agree  mimi 254
1 hr

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une alternative parfaite à


Explanation:
-

Alcime Steiger
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une option attrayante


Explanation:
...

Anne R
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une alternative intéressante


Explanation:
suggestion

labusch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une option séduisante


Explanation:
une option vraiment séduisante peut - être retenu mais alors on aurait écrit a very exciting alternative.

Anne LEROY
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search