cohesive

French translation: complet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cohesive
French translation:complet
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

12:20 Mar 15, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Travel industry using mob apps
English term or phrase: cohesive
This company certainly has the components to build a very effective and comprehensive travel metasearch platform.They are lacking the integration of these components into a cohesive travel shopping experience.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
complet
Explanation:
in the sense of Comprehensive
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cohérente
Guereau
4complet
Josephine Cassar
3 +1intégrée
Alain Boulé
4homogène
Françoise Vogel
3unifiée
houadfel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cohérente


Explanation:
sens possible de "cohesive".
Sinon "homogène", "crédible", etc.

Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Pizzinini
28 mins

agree  FX Fraipont (X)
3 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel: oui, homogène m'avait échappé
2 days 20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intégrée


Explanation:
une solution touristique intégrée

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 days 1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unifiée


Explanation:
dont les composantes s'associent pour former un tout unifié

houadfel
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complet


Explanation:
in the sense of Comprehensive

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homogène


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

Françoise Vogel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search