soar

French translation: pour vous envoler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soar
French translation:pour vous envoler
Entered by: TB CommuniCAT

20:46 Apr 13, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / activities
English term or phrase: soar
Bonjour,

Comment traduire "soar" dans cette phrase s.v.p.? Il s'agit d'une télécabine.

Be one of the first to soar through the treetops.

Merci!
TB CommuniCAT
Canada
pour vous envoler
Explanation:
pour vous envoler au-dessus de la cime des arbres


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-04-13 22:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

envoler. survoler serait moins approprié. A mon avis !...

Il y a une notion de "rêve" ! Marketing !
Selected response from:

Christine HOUDY
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3à s'élancer
Alain Boulé
5pour vous envoler
Christine HOUDY
4 +1à vous élever ou à planer à travers la cime des arbres
Drmanu49
4à vous envoler
Sandrine Pantel
4planer
Simon Charass
3 -1tutoyer
Didier Fourcot


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à s'élancer


Explanation:
Soyez un des premiers à vous élancer à travers les cimes.

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolineRodgers
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  B D Finch
15 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Odile Raymond: avec "au-dessus"
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soar
à vous élever ou à planer à travers la cime des arbres


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoann Peyron: +1 pour "à vous élever à travers la(es) cime(s) des arbres".
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planer


Explanation:
...planer au-dessus des arbres.

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour vous envoler


Explanation:
pour vous envoler au-dessus de la cime des arbres


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-04-13 22:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

envoler. survoler serait moins approprié. A mon avis !...

Il y a une notion de "rêve" ! Marketing !


    Reference: http://www.clubkinder.fr/trouver-une-sortie-en-famille/telep...
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Envoler ou survoler, s.v.p?


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tutoyer


Explanation:
tutoyer la cime des arbres on en rêve tous, pour élargir le choix dans l'idiomatique parmi tout ce qui a été suggéré

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine HOUDY: Ce qu'il y a d'intéressant, c'est la vue/le paysage au-dessous de la cime des arbres
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à vous envoler


Explanation:
Soyez l'un des premiers à vous envoler à travers la cime des arbres.

Sandrine Pantel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine HOUDY: pas à travers. On risque de se prendre des branches
21 mins

agree  Yoann Peyron: +1 pour "à vous envoler à travers la(es) cime(s) des arbres".
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search