Front Desk Supervisor

French translation: responsable réception

05:54 Mar 5, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Front Desk Supervisor
Hi everyone,

I'm translating a CV and I was wondering if "Front Desk/Front Office Supervisor" was the same as a receptionnist? And if not, how would you translate it into French?

I thought it was a higher position than a receptionnist in the hierarchy, but in France the highest position regarding Front Desk is "Chef de réception" which is "Front Office Manager" in English.

Thank you very much.
Julie
French translation:responsable réception
Explanation:
I don't think that manager and supervisor should be translated the same way. Front Desk is translated réception that's for sure. Manager is somehow closer to "gestionnaire" de réception but that's the term you use for the tool that keeps track of the "réception" details and organizes them. In my opinion, the term supervisor is translated "responsable" because it means that you overlook the front desk system and that you are responsible for it, without necessarily being Head of the Front Desk system.
Selected response from:

Yaya23
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsable réception
Yaya23
4responable d'accueil
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front desk supervisor
responsable réception


Explanation:
I don't think that manager and supervisor should be translated the same way. Front Desk is translated réception that's for sure. Manager is somehow closer to "gestionnaire" de réception but that's the term you use for the tool that keeps track of the "réception" details and organizes them. In my opinion, the term supervisor is translated "responsable" because it means that you overlook the front desk system and that you are responsible for it, without necessarily being Head of the Front Desk system.

Yaya23
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
2 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front desk supervisor
responable d'accueil


Explanation:
Fiche métier : Responsable de l'accueil général - Orientation pour tous
www.orientation-pour-tous.fr › Métiers
Translate this page
Activités principales. Organisation et planification du travail de l'équipe qu'il encadre (pilotage de l'accueil); Mise en œuvre des moyens nécessaires pour ...
Responsable d'accueil - Le Répertoire National des Certifications ...
www.rncp.cncp.gouv.fr/grand-public/visualisationFiche?...fr...
Translate this page
Le responsable du service d'accueil est en charge de la gestion de l'accueil physique et téléphonique des personnes dans l'établissement, qu'il s'agisse de ...
Responsable d'accueil, EFHT programme de formation
www.efht.fr/formation-responsable-accueil-programme/
Translate this page
Formez-vous au métier de responsable d'accueil sur Paris avec EFHT votre école supérieure dans le tourisme et des loisirs. Encadrez des équipes de ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search