This riverfront square

French translation: cette place bordée par le fleuve, donnant sur le fleuve, ouverte sur le fleuve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This riverfront square
French translation:cette place bordée par le fleuve, donnant sur le fleuve, ouverte sur le fleuve
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

01:45 Apr 21, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: This riverfront square
Go downtown and meet Lisbon´s main city square, Terreiro do Paço. This area was restored in 2012  having its glory unveiled. This riverfront square provides you with different cultural activities being full of restaurants, bars and shops.
Thierry Darlis
United States
cette place bordée par le fleuve, donnant sur le fleuve, ouverte sur le fleuve
Explanation:

C'est la plus grande place de Lisbonne (on l'appelle également Praça do Comercio) et elle donne sur le Tage
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cette place bordée par le fleuve, donnant sur le fleuve, ouverte sur le fleuve
Françoise Vogel
4 +1Ce square le long de / sur la rivière
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this riverfront square
Ce square le long de / sur la rivière


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paolo Dagonnier: Agree. En fonction du type de "square", on pourrait aussi utiliser "place" - à voir.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  Hélène OShea: square = place en Fr. Un square est une aire de jeux pour enfants/ j'ai vérifié et c'est bien une place traduite de Praça en portugais.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Etes vous sûre que le traducteur pensait comme vous en écrivant celà

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this riverfront square
cette place bordée par le fleuve, donnant sur le fleuve, ouverte sur le fleuve


Explanation:

C'est la plus grande place de Lisbonne (on l'appelle également Praça do Comercio) et elle donne sur le Tage

Françoise Vogel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Koterba
1 day 13 hrs
  -> merci Rita :)

agree  Hélène OShea
2 days 15 hrs
  -> merci Hélène !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search