a wider center

French translation: Dans le centre ville de Prague au sens large

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a wider center
French translation:Dans le centre ville de Prague au sens large
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

03:03 Apr 22, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / airbnb text
English term or phrase: a wider center
The apartment is located in a wider center of Prage
Thierry Darlis
United States
Dans le centre ville de Prague au sens large
Explanation:
C'est l'explication la plus plausible
Selected response from:

Corinne Maska
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dans le centre ville de Prague au sens large
Corinne Maska
3proche du centre-ville
Philippe Barré
4 -1in the broader town centre [area]
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
Absolute safety and privacy with widows into the green.
writeaway
wider centr of Prague, quiet and safe location
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in a wider center
in the broader town centre [area]


Explanation:
this sounds like a word-for-word translation of an expression in Serbian that must be the same in Czech - basically meaning that the location of this property in not in the proper centre of the town / the most central part of the town, but somewhere in a more loosely defined "central area" of the town.

To make a comparison with London if the Zone 1 is to be considered as the "proper centre of London" then "a wider centre" would include the surrounding Zone 2 (and maybe even Zone 3 at a push) while Zone 4, 5 and 6 would be suburbs.

IOW in this ST it's "marketing speak" for "it's almost in the [real/proper] centre of the town" so from the viewpoint of the writer "we can get away with mentioning 'town centre' without being accused of misrepresentation"! (Like in London estate agents' logic Kilburn being "West Hampstead" or Battersea being "South Chelsea" ...)

99% sure of the intended meaning - OTOH there might be a better translation;

here "broader town centre" is used in exactly the same meaning as in the ST:

... Better allows a balance of uses within the broader town centre. ...

http://www.westberks.gov.uk/media/pdf/g/c/Newbury_Town_Centr... page 9






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-22 05:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diatomaceousearth.co.uk/UK_TFL/tubetrains-and-tub...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Agree with your explanation, though like you, unsure of the best way to express it in EN. It really means 'not right in the centre'. / En effet... I hadn't notice either ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Although there is still the small matter of expressing it in French ...

disagree  writeaway: English to French, not English monolingual
4 hrs
  -> yes, I noticed it by now ... I was too busy correcting the English, forgot to translate in French // in fact it's not really monolingual, it's more a corrected translation from Czech!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dans le centre ville de Prague au sens large


Explanation:
C'est l'explication la plus plausible

Corinne Maska
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: 13 hours after a native speaker of a closely related Slavic language has deciphered for you the literal translation, you surely have l'embarras du choix ...
12 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proche du centre-ville


Explanation:
C'est l'expression qu'on trouve dans les annonces : "proche du centre-ville, dans un quartier calme". (idem pour "proche centre")

Philippe Barré
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: strictly speaking, it couldn't be more accurate than this - but it brings an interesting question of methodology: do you reproduce in your translation the verbal sleight of hand attempted in the ST or use honest plain speak?
1 day 14 hrs
  -> I was just too damn tired to think of anything else.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Absolute safety and privacy with widows into the green.

Reference information:
Modern spacious flat wider center
About this listing

Luxurious modern flat in new residential manson in green quiet location. One bedroom, living room with kitchen corner and large terrace with outdoor dining area, bathroom, separate toilette, storage and washing room.
https://www.airbnb.com/rooms/4670027

fwiw. no shortage of English language errors.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: wider centr of Prague, quiet and safe location

Reference information:
At least this person can spell "Prague" correctly


    https://www.airbnb.co.uk/rooms/9429568
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: and they are oblivious to the contradiction between "quiet" and "in the town centre"
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search