International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

House/pet sitting

French translation: Service de gardiennage (maison/animaux de compagnie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:House/pet sitting
French translation:Service de gardiennage (maison/animaux de compagnie)
Entered by: Hélène Treloar

14:33 Feb 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: House/pet sitting
I want to write an advertisement in French offering my services. Thank you for your help.
There are several English platforms offering the free services of a pet/house sitter in exchange for a place to stay.
Hélène Treloar
Service de gardiennage (maison/animaux de compagnie)
Explanation:
I had to look up that term last week for a translation. You could use "dog sitting" but I'm not sure it's well known in French. "Service de garde pour maison et animaux de compagnie" is good too, hope that helped!
Selected response from:

Aurore Botte
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Service de gardiennage (maison/animaux de compagnie)
Aurore Botte
5 +3gardiennage de maison / d'animaux domestiques
GILOU
5 +1gardiennage de maison et garde d'animaux
Laura Leroy
5gardiennage
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 +1gardiennage de maison / d'animaux
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
house/pet sitting
gardiennage


Explanation:
people "sitting" in a house when the owner is on holidays. They work for plants, animals, garden and aginst burglary.

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house/pet sitting
gardiennage de maison / d'animaux


Explanation:
"home-sitting : gardiennage de maisons par des personnes bénévoles
http://www.france-gardiennage-habitation.com/
France gardiennage habitation met en relation des propriétaires de maisons souhaitant la faire garder en leur absence avec des personnes bénévoles. Dans l'Est francilien, France gardiennage habitation propose également des passages à domicile pour assurer les soins quotidiens à vos animaux sans les extraire de ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
house/pet sitting
Service de gardiennage (maison/animaux de compagnie)


Explanation:
I had to look up that term last week for a translation. You could use "dog sitting" but I'm not sure it's well known in French. "Service de garde pour maison et animaux de compagnie" is good too, hope that helped!

Aurore Botte
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui animaux domestiques ou de compagnie, il faut préciser...
2 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
38 mins

agree  Franck Sarrazin
1 hr

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
1 hr

agree  ph-b: gardiennage de maison, garde d'animaux domestiques/ plutôt : de compagnie
2 hrs

agree  Magali Boularand
2 hrs

agree  DGParis
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
house/pet sitting
gardiennage de maison / d'animaux domestiques


Explanation:
je rajouterais domestique, je ne pense pas qu'ils gardent les lions

pets = animaux domestiques

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
14 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
36 mins

agree  ph-b: gardiennage de maison, garde d'animaux domestiques / plutôt : de compagnie
2 hrs

neutral  DGParis: Attention, "animal domestique", du moins en France, a un sens plus élargi que "de compagnie" qui relève plus du salon ; avec "domestique", on peut vite se retrouver avec des vaches, des ânes, des canards, des abeilles...
2 days 7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house/pet sitting
gardiennage de maison et garde d'animaux


Explanation:
house setting = gardiennage de maison
pet sitting = garde d'animaux

Laura Leroy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: gardiennage de maison, garde d'animaux domestiques/ plutôt : de compagnie
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search