looking the part

French translation: l'uniforme adéquat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looking the part
French translation: l'uniforme adéquat
Entered by: Odette Grille

21:21 Mar 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / looking the part
English term or phrase: looking the part
Bonsoir,

Je ne vois pas ce que "Aside from looking the part" veut dire, "à part regarder le paysage"?

Aside from looking the part, driving – especially in unchartered territory – requires a significant amount of attention.

Merci :)
Séverine T
France
l'uniforme adéquat
Explanation:
En plus d'exiger l'uniforme adéquat, conduire dans ces régions ... (inconnues) demande beaucoup d'attention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-03-11 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indispensables en cas de besoin, ces accessoires complètent l'uniforme adéquat.
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4avoir la tête de l'emploi
AllegroTrans
4l'uniforme adéquat
Odette Grille
4 -2A moins d'être un conducteur professionnel
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avoir la tête de l'emploi


Explanation:
maybe, since driving is an "emploi" and this is about having the right accessories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-10 22:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"avoir la tête de l'emploi" English translation
FR
"avoir la tête de l'emploi" in English
volume_up
avoir la tête de l'emploi
EN

to look the part

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/french-english/avoir-la-tête-de...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-10 22:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/avoir-la-tête-de-lem...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Daryo: looking from the outside as you would expect someone doing that job to look like - in actual fact proves nothing about real competencies for the job ... thus the part "you still have to pay attention to what you are doing"
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  FX Fraipont
8 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Francois Boye: Le texte ne parle pas d'un recrutement, que je sache!
14 hrs
  -> It doesn't have to; this is a very general expression; read Germaine's definition in the DBox

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
1 day 15 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
A moins d'être un conducteur professionnel


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas de recruiter quelqu'un. Donc 'avoir la tete de l'emploi' ne coplle pas.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Très peu probable. Même un conducteur professionnel doit être attentif quand il conduit dans un territoire inconnu.
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: I don't think this is about driving competence per se; it's clearly about stylish accessories when driving
4 hrs

disagree  Tony M: "looking the part" is often said of soemone who is only pretending to be what they look like (cf actor playing a part / role), so this would almost be a counter-sense.
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'uniforme adéquat


Explanation:
En plus d'exiger l'uniforme adéquat, conduire dans ces régions ... (inconnues) demande beaucoup d'attention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-03-11 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indispensables en cas de besoin, ces accessoires complètent l'uniforme adéquat.

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Odette, je pense en effet que cette interprétation "tient la route". Du coup je me demandais comment l'adapter dans la phrase : "These essential accessories will help you out in times of need, while helping you look the part". Peut-être quelque chose comme : avoir l'air professional. On parle d'accessoires tel qu'un support pour GPG, un kit de survie, etc...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I think this is about accessories in general, not just clothing
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I think this is moving too far away from the highly figurative use in the s/t, and misses out the 'cachet' of caring about one's "look".
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search