exhaust-ridden

French translation: polluant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhaust-ridden
French translation:polluant
Entered by: Maryline Pinton

15:20 May 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: exhaust-ridden
My yearning to see more while being afraid to see more made me want to get out of the exhaust-ridden Taxi and run out on the street to start experiencing my life again.

I suppose it means old or dirty, but I'd like to be sure.
Maryline Pinton
France
taxi polluant
Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=VoiwtjnR1WUC&pg=PA79&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-05-28 15:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conceive architecture's engagement with the dusty, dirty exhaust-ridden air of urban

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-05-28 15:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est un taxi polluant par ses gaz d'échappement....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. Je choisis votre réponse pour sa simplicité.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crachant ses gaz d'échappement
Christine HOUDY
4crachotant ses gaz d'échappement
FX Fraipont
3taxi polluant
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crachotant ses gaz d'échappement


Explanation:
"Ces motos partagent, sur la ville, leur souveraineté avec les taxis jaunes, de vieilles Toyota dont pas une pièce n’est d’origine, pétaradant et crachotant d’âcres gaz d’échappement, et possédant toutes un message personnalisé inscrit à la main sur le pare-chocs arrière : les plus pieux invoquent le Seigneur (« Dieu est mon Berger »,..."
https://www.edilivre.com/mag/frontwidget/preview/book/.../76...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 328

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxi polluant


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=VoiwtjnR1WUC&pg=PA79&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2018-05-28 15:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conceive architecture's engagement with the dusty, dirty exhaust-ridden air of urban

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2018-05-28 15:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est un taxi polluant par ses gaz d'échappement....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. Je choisis votre réponse pour sa simplicité.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crachant ses gaz d'échappement


Explanation:
Une voiture classique cubain crachant des gaz d'échappement et la pollution de la rue avec des vapeurs de fumée. Vu dans le centre de La Havane, Cuba.
Pollution Cuba Photos & Pollution Cuba Images - Alamy

Une voiture classique cubain crachant des gaz d'échappement


    https://www.alamyimages.fr/photos-images/pollution-cuba.html
    https://www.alamyimages.fr/photos-images/air-pollution-cuba.html
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search