there’s always championship golf

French translation: il y a en plus/ il y a toujours des tournois/ des compétitions de golf

08:31 Jul 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: there’s always championship golf
Hi all,

Hotel/location description...

At the end of the description, there is this sentence:

And if all of that isn’t enough, there’s always championship golf and in-room massage treatments.

I can't find a proper way to say this...

Thank you
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
French translation:il y a en plus/ il y a toujours des tournois/ des compétitions de golf
Explanation:
Par exemple:

- "Comme si tout cela n'était pas suffisant, il y a en plus des tournois de golf".

- "Comme si tout cela n'était pas suffisant, il y a toujours des compétitions de golf".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-21 20:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context "championship golf" is another way of saying "competitive golf", i.e., organized tournaments/competitions as opposed to friendly rounds or games.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4il y a en plus/ il y a toujours des tournois/ des compétitions de golf
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4il y aussi le golf de compétition / vous trouverez aussi le golf de compétition
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il y aussi le golf de compétition / vous trouverez aussi le golf de compétition


Explanation:
"Et ce n'est pas tout, il y a aussi (l'option de pratiquer) le golf de compétition et..."

Début de phrase plus concise.

"There's always" :

Vous pouvez toujours (pratiquer le golf...)
Vous avez aussi..
Nous proposons également..
L'offre comprend également..

championship golf = golf de compétition (type de golf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-07-21 13:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien omission du mot "course" (?)
"Hotel's championship golf courses/facilities" (terrains, parcours). Cela semblerait aussi logique.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: aussi gets the meaning across but misses the nuance of the English
4 hrs
  -> I see what you mean because I was trying to find a different adverb but at the same time "il y a toujours" and "il y a en plus" are not what I would naturally say in a tourism-related context.

neutral  B D Finch: The nuance is rather important! Just because it's tourism-related, doesn't mean it can't be jokey!
2 days 0 min
  -> I agree actually (I see what writeaway means). I just think above suggestions are not what I would say. Well, "il y a toujours" kind of works.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il y a en plus/ il y a toujours des tournois/ des compétitions de golf


Explanation:
Par exemple:

- "Comme si tout cela n'était pas suffisant, il y a en plus des tournois de golf".

- "Comme si tout cela n'était pas suffisant, il y a toujours des compétitions de golf".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-07-21 20:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context "championship golf" is another way of saying "competitive golf", i.e., organized tournaments/competitions as opposed to friendly rounds or games.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thank you - Bea

agree  B D Finch
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you - Bea

agree  GILOU
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou - Bea

agree  Kevin Oheix: I agree with "il y a toujours" because I can't find another way to express this "always" nuance.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Merci Kevin - Bea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search