curated artifacts

French translation: objets d'art de choix

11:55 Nov 26, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / curated artifacts
English term or phrase: curated artifacts
Bonjour,

Je dois traduire un petit paragraphe dans le domaine du tourisme et je voulais avoir votre avis sur ma traduction et si elle pourrait être mieux formulée.

Indulge in an airy and luminous interior showcasing curated artifacts, refined belle-époque and imperial details, where the light reflects in the sparkling crystals of the X chandeliers and intricate mosaics.

Laissez-vous séduire par un intérieur spacieux et lumineux présentant des artefacts conservés, des détails raffinés de la Belle Époque et de l'ère impériale, où la lumière se voit magnifiée par les cristaux scintillants des lustres de X et des motifs mosaïques.

Merci :)
Séverine torralba
France
French translation:objets d'art de choix
Explanation:
((Objet)) ayant une valeur artistique (à l'exception de ce qu'on appelle œuvre d'art, et des meubles).
Selected response from:

Christine HOUDY
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meubles et objets d'art de choix
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +2artéfacts de choix / objets de choix
Trevino Translations
4 +1objets d'art de choix
Christine HOUDY
4 +1objets anciens restaurés
Stéphanie Bellumat
5 -1artefacts présentés dans des vitrines par le commissaire de l'exposition
Marcombes
3 -1objets conservés/préparés
AllegroTrans
3 -2antiquités / objets antiques
Gilles Wandel
Summary of reference entries provided
des objets anciens pensés avec délicatesse
Florence St

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artéfacts de choix / objets de choix


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for your consideration.

Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
11 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 5 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: don't like artéfacts and objets is not enough
1 day 5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
antiquités / objets antiques


Explanation:
Vérifiez la définition du mot "artéfact" en français, elle est différente de la définition anglaise.
Vu le contexte, et à mon sens, on parlera plutôt d'antiquités.

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/artefact

Gilles Wandel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: En effet, merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: La définition du mot "artéfact" en français n'est pas différente de la définition anglaise. Il faut regarder la définition "B" dans votre référence.//Artefacts, in English, aren't necessarily old.
32 mins
  -> La définition B dans ma référence me semble beaucoup moins courante en français et a un sens plus général. On pourrait aussi parler d' "objets anciens", mais je trouve qu' "artéfact", ici, ne sonne pas bien.

disagree  Daryo: also, you forgot the "curated" part
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objets anciens restaurés


Explanation:
Il semblerait qu'il s'agisse de l'hôtel St-Regis à Rome... davantage probable qu'il y ait dans les chambres des objets anciens (type meubles, chandeliers) qui ont été restaurés que des artefacts (terme plutôt utilisé dans les musées)

Stéphanie Bellumat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
30 mins

agree  Elisabeth Richard: l'ensemble curated + artifacts conduit effectivement à cette définition à mon avis
3 hrs

agree  Magali Boularand
3 hrs

disagree  Daryo: that's NOT the meaning of "curated" + "artefacts" are not necessarily "ancients"
10 hrs

disagree  Elisabeth Gootjes: Ceci est une interprétation. Au vu des vidéos et photos disponibles, il semblerait que l'hôtel St Regis à Rome soit plutôt décoré d'objets "design" que "anciens restaurés".
1 day 3 hrs
  -> d'accord avec vous, il ne s'agit pas d'objets anciens restaurés, mais l'ensemble reste très classique tout de même (photos)... https://www.votre-hotel.com/hotel-rome,the-st--regis-rome,80...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objets d'art de choix


Explanation:
((Objet)) ayant une valeur artistique (à l'exception de ce qu'on appelle œuvre d'art, et des meubles).


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: une sélection d'objets d'art
10 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: what about the furniture & fittings? It's more than "objets" here as I pointed out several times//à l'exception de ce qu'on appelle...des meubles. Meubles are NOT included as objets d'art
7 days
  -> à l'exception de ce qu'on appelle œuvre d'art, et des meubles

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
objets conservés/préparés


Explanation:
It was displayed as an introduction for an eponymous exhibition curated by Pieree Bismuth at Cosmic Gallery in 2008, for which he
[...]
bugadacargnel.com

[...] de Pierre Bismuth à la galerie en 2008,
pour laquelle il avait invité dix artistes et auteurs à collaborer chacun à une
[...]
bugadacargnel.com
The exhibition was curated by Dennis Reid, the AGO's Chief Curator, whom we are delighted to welcome at the opening, and
[...]
mccord-museum.qc.ca

Le conservateur en chef du MBAO, Dennis Reid en est le commissaire et c'est avec plaisir que nous l'accueillerons à l'inauguration. Il présente
[...]
mccord-museum.qc.ca
[...] presentation of an exhibition or program of independent works by Canadian media arts professionals that they have curated.
pch.gc.ca

[...] d'une exposition d'œuvres indépendantes de professionnels canadiens des arts
médiatiques dont ils ont assuré la préparation.
pch.gc.ca
Properly curated research data hold enormous potential for scholars who can re-analyze or re-purpose the data to innovate and create new knowledge.
carl-abrc.ca

Les données de recherche dûment conservées offrent un potentiel énorme aux chercheurs qui peuvent analyser de nouveau ces
[...]
carl-abrc.ca

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "curated" exhibition is a right pain in the neck to translate, still "conservés/préparés" is too much off tangent.
6 hrs
  -> curator = conservateur, no getting away from that...

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: it's not an exhibition and curated doesn't always mean curator either, Here it just means carefully selected and arranged
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
showcased curated artifacts
artefacts présentés dans des vitrines par le commissaire de l'exposition


Explanation:
Il n’existe pas 36 traductions pour le terme "d'artefact".

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: 100%? it's NOT an exhibition with "vitrines" but a hotel lounge and bar!//I know because I Googled the text and found the hotel with pictures of the lounge area. Look it up. I repeat that it is NOT an exhibition.
18 hrs
  -> Comment savez-vous qu'il s'agit d'une exposition dans un bar?

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meubles et objets d'art de choix


Explanation:
Not happy with any of the answers so have decided to post one.

I think "artifacts" has to include the furniture as well as the objets d'art so tastefully displayed.
I thought of using "meubles anciens" (because it looks like antique furniture) but I think it best to run it together with the rest of the sentence so:

...des meubles et objets d'art de choix aux détails raffinés de la Belle Époque et de l'ère impériale (où la lumière se voit magnifiée par les cristaux scintillants des lustres de X et des motifs mosaïques....)

"Artifacts", either in English or French is not the right word here as far as I'm concerned. It seems to include furniture, accoutrements or fittings and the objets d'art on display. In other words all the design items or décor making up the overall effect.
The furniture looks like it is turn-of-the-century or Belle Époque/Imperial era. The hotel dates from that time (1894)

"curated" can also be translated as "attentivement/soigneusement choisi(s)" and means all the décor, furniture and fittings were selected to suit the period.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-11-27 18:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry missing DES at beginning of header

DES meubles et objets d'art de choix...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X): « meubles et objets d'art choisis et présentés avec raffinement » ?
14 hrs
  -> Merci bien. Oui, "choisis et présentés avec raffinement" sonne bien aussi...https://www.hotel3sixty.com/caelum-lounge-bar-at-the-st-regi...




Reference comments


50 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: des objets anciens pensés avec délicatesse

Reference information:
A suggestion as curate means "(of online content, merchandise, information, etc.) selected, organized, and presented using professional or expert knowledge."

Example sentence(s):
  • Une nuit exquise dans une maison ou chaque détail est pensé tout en délicatesse, raffinement.

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/curated
    https://www.ebookers.fr/Paris-Hotel-Maison-Souquet.h9269598.Description-Hotel
Florence St
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: yes, NOTHING to do with restoration of damaged objects
11 hrs
agree  ph-b (X): avec l'idée de raffinement (dans ce contexte).
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search