Dinner series

French translation: soirées-soupers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dinner series
French translation:soirées-soupers
Entered by: Odette Grille (X)

09:49 Dec 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Type of restaurant cuisine/events
English term or phrase: Dinner series
This is a term that is part of a list of types of cuisines or events, for a restaurant reservations app.
The language pair is English to French Canada.
Ninon Dion
Canada
soirées-soupers
Explanation:
Qc
Selected response from:

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Grading comment
I ended up using something of my own, but thank you for your suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soirées-soupers
Odette Grille (X)
2série de dîner(s)
Trevino Translations
Summary of reference entries provided
ribambelle de dîners
Christine HOUDY

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dinner series
série de dîner(s)


Explanation:
Found a bilingual website...hope this helps. I would put an "s" on "diner" to make it plural, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-04 14:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per Odette's comment, found this on google: https://www.google.fr/search?q=serie de soupers&ie=&oe=

")



    Reference: http://www.visitbarbados.org/fr/cobblers-cove-chef-andrew-pe...
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately, the link you provided doesn't really apply for the context, nor is "série de dîner/souper".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Odette Grille (X): Except that for Ca it is "souper". Here, "dîner" is lunch.
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dinner series
soirées-soupers


Explanation:
Qc


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&ei=BbkHXKjsBaupjwTm4KyYCA&q=soir%C3%A9es-soupers&oq=soir%C3%A9es-soupers&gs_l=psy-ab.3..0i71l
Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I ended up using something of my own, but thank you for your suggestion!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: ribambelle de dîners

Reference information:
Proposition : "Une semaine exceptionnelle ! Ponctuée par des échanges intenses entre les chefs des îles et les chefs étoilés et une *ribambelle de dîners* d’exception ! Le Festival Culinaire Bernard Loiseau, qui a sacré le binôme Michel Husser/Kritesh Halkory, a tenu toutes ses promesses à Constance Belle Mare Plage, dans l’Est de l’île Maurice.

A noter qu'au canada, le dîner est en France le déjeuner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-12-04 11:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette proposition est faite, sans plus de contexte concernant la phrase/Paragraphe contenant "Dinner Series" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2018-12-04 14:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dîner : Au Québec la signification du mot diner n'est pas le dernier repas de la journée. Il s'agit en fait du déjeuner (repas que l'on mange à midi). Au passage, au Québec, le premier repas de la journée le matin est le déjeuner (appelé petit-déjeuner en France), le repas de midi est donc le diner (le déjeuner en français de France) et le dernier repas du soir est le souper (appelé le diner en français de France)..
As I mentioned above.


    Reference: http://www.ilemaurice-tourisme.info/info/Festival-Culinaire-...
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Odette Grille (X): Except that for Ca it is "souper". Here, "dîner" is lunch
1 hr
  -> In comment ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search