on the go

French translation: où que vous soyez

18:56 May 17, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourisme (réservation en ligne)
English term or phrase: on the go
Bonsoir,

Dans ce contexte, je pensais traduire on the go par "en tout lieu" mais je ne suis pas sûr que ce soit ça en y réfléchissant...

To book online, you must be at least 18 years old.
Download the free [XYZ] mobile app to your phone to book easily on the go!
After you have completed your booking, you will receive a confirmation code – this is what you need for check-in.

Merci à vous,

Nicolas
Nicolas Carlier
France
French translation:où que vous soyez
Explanation:
pour réserver facilement où que vous soyez / n'importe où.

Vous en avez bien compris le sens.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11où que vous soyez
Joshua Parker
5 +2de n'importe où/ quel endroit
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4lorsque vous êtes en déplacement
Renvi Ulrich
3 +1En mode nomade
ormiston


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En mode nomade


Explanation:
Comme pour les boissons, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2020-05-17 19:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adjectif
Se dit d'une technique permettant l'échange d'informations sans branchement à une installation fixe (mobile, portable).
L'informatique nomade.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo: pas mal aussi
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de n'importe où/ quel endroit


Explanation:
Commander là où vous êtes

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker: Oui, sauf que là il s'agit d'une réservation et non d'une commande...
10 mins
  -> Oui, merci

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
où que vous soyez


Explanation:
pour réserver facilement où que vous soyez / n'importe où.

Vous en avez bien compris le sens.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci à toi :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
27 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Christine HOUDY: où que vous soyez
1 hr
  -> Effectivement, "n'importe où" pourrait être ambigu.

agree  Fatine777
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  erwan-l
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Bridget Jean
13 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Magali Boularand
20 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Milena Cosby
21 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Imanol
3 days 20 hrs

agree  Sergio Lopes
9 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorsque vous êtes en déplacement


Explanation:
Another option

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search