variable messaging signs

French translation: les panneaux électroniques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable messaging signs
French translation:les panneaux électroniques
Entered by: patfie

15:17 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: variable messaging signs
To manage traffic.
patfie
les panneaux électroniques
Explanation:
... et affichée sur les panneaux électroniques des autoroutes. Peu de temps après, une policière a signalé qu’elle avait. aperçu le véhicule dans lequel se ...
www.ourmissingchildren.ca/fr/publications/news26_f.pdf
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2panneaux à message variable
ValJ (X)
3 +2les panneaux électroniques
RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panneaux à message variable


Explanation:
donnant des infos par exemple sur l'état de la circulation (autoroutes)

ValJ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
17 hrs

agree  SafeTrad: les "PMV", je confirme. Quant à savoir si message met au pluriel...
4 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les panneaux électroniques


Explanation:
... et affichée sur les panneaux électroniques des autoroutes. Peu de temps après, une policière a signalé qu’elle avait. aperçu le véhicule dans lequel se ...
www.ourmissingchildren.ca/fr/publications/news26_f.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search