International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

HOV Lane

French translation: voie centrale dénommée HOV, La voie express

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOV Lane
French translation:voie centrale dénommée HOV, La voie express
Entered by: patfie

15:32 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: HOV Lane
There are several highway improvements and programs to manage traffic such as the expanded use of the HOV Lane.
patfie
voie centrale dénommée HOV, La voie express
Explanation:
Keep HOV Lane and provide explanation in French.

Voyager Malin sur les autoroutes à péage - [ Translate this page ]
... Certaines autoroutes urbaines comportent une voie centrale dénommée HOV Lane (HOV = High Occupancy Vehicle) spécialement réservée aux bus, ...
www.houstonaccueil.net/Dossiers/AutoroutesAPeage.htm -

Scolariser ses enfants à Houston - Le système Français -
... La voie express (HOV lane) permet aux véhicules d'au moins 3 occupants d'avoir un accès facile à l'école aux heures de pointe à partir des quartiers ...
www.houstonaccueil.net/Dossiers/ScolariserSystFran.htm -

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4voie centrale dénommée HOV, La voie express
writeaway
4voie réservée
ginefour
4voir ci-dessous
Tweess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hov lane
voie centrale dénommée HOV, La voie express


Explanation:
Keep HOV Lane and provide explanation in French.

Voyager Malin sur les autoroutes à péage - [ Translate this page ]
... Certaines autoroutes urbaines comportent une voie centrale dénommée HOV Lane (HOV = High Occupancy Vehicle) spécialement réservée aux bus, ...
www.houstonaccueil.net/Dossiers/AutoroutesAPeage.htm -

Scolariser ses enfants à Houston - Le système Français -
... La voie express (HOV lane) permet aux véhicules d'au moins 3 occupants d'avoir un accès facile à l'école aux heures de pointe à partir des quartiers ...
www.houstonaccueil.net/Dossiers/ScolariserSystFran.htm -



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea: i was just going to answer this
1 min

agree  Tweess
1 min

agree  David Hollywood: absolutely, HOV 2 or sometimes HOV 3
5 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hov lane
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
HOV = High Occupancy Vehicle
Certaines autoroutes urbaines comportent une voie centrale dénommée HOV Lane (HOV = High Occupancy Vehicle) spécialement réservée aux bus, vans et voitures transportant plus de 2 ou 3 occupants suivant l'heure... appelées lignes diamants ou voie expresse !

Tweess
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hov lane
voie réservée


Explanation:
Au Canada, c'est l'expression utilisée.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search