Road Rangers

French translation: Road Rangers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Road Rangers
French translation:Road Rangers
Entered by: patfie

15:39 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Road Rangers
There are several highway programs to manage traffic such as Road Rangers.
patfie
Road Rangers
Explanation:
the sentence is detailes enough to keep the english term.
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patrouilleurs
ginefour
3Road Rangers
adelinea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road rangers
patrouilleurs


Explanation:
Une suggestion

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road rangers
Road Rangers


Explanation:
the sentence is detailes enough to keep the english term.

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search