ramp metering

French translation: comptage des accès

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramp metering
French translation:comptage des accès
Entered by: patfie

15:43 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ramp metering
Ramp metering is tied to sensors to allow drivers seamless merging.
patfie
comptage des accès
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 15:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Circulation of Road Vehicles
  – Road Traffic
Domaine(s)
  – Circulation routière
  – Trafic routier
 


ramp metering Source
ÉTATS-UNIS

comptage des accès
Source

OBS – Comptage du nombre
de véhicules au point d\'entrée
sur l\'autoroute. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comptage des accès
GILOU
5 +1régulation aux rampes d'accès (ou comptage des accès)
Christine C.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comptage des accès


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 15:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Circulation of Road Vehicles
  – Road Traffic
Domaine(s)
  – Circulation routière
  – Trafic routier
 


ramp metering Source
ÉTATS-UNIS

comptage des accès
Source

OBS – Comptage du nombre
de véhicules au point d\'entrée
sur l\'autoroute. Source
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER
4 mins

agree  Christine C.
10 mins

agree  elysee
3 days 4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régulation aux rampes d'accès (ou comptage des accès)


Explanation:
Voir GDT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-04 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre possibilité, dans la mesure où ces traductions n\'apparaissent que que sur des sites CANADIENS : CONTROLE DES ACCES (l\'autre traduction proposée par EURODICAUTOM).
Cette traduction a le mérite d\'etre plus européenne.

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: en fonction du pays de destination de la traduction du client
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Merci Corinne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search