International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Own outward flight

French translation: votre propre billet aller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Own outward flight
French translation:votre propre billet aller
Entered by: adelinea

09:39 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Own outward flight
Brochure d'inscription à un voyage organisé
Catherine VIERECK
France
votre propre billet aller
Explanation:
ou ticket
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
merci ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(vol) aller libre
CMJ_Trans (X)
4vol de départ en individuel
Francis MARC
3(votre) vol aller
Gwac
3votre propre billet aller
adelinea


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own outward flight
votre propre billet aller


Explanation:
ou ticket

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci ;)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own outward flight
(votre) vol aller


Explanation:
"outward flight" est clair, par contre le "own" me semble inhabituel, s'agit-il de "propre"? En tout cas la traduction mot à mot ne semble rien apporter en français, peut-être "votre" peut suffire ici.

Gwac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own outward flight
vol de départ en individuel


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vol) aller libre


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search