welcome home

French translation: Bienvenue!

17:50 Apr 9, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: welcome home
Greeting someone who is returning from a trip.
Edward Donovan
United States
French translation:Bienvenue!
Explanation:
Ou bien Bienvenue à la maison!
Ou Content(e) de (te)vous revoir!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bienvenue à la maison
Syllab (X)
4 +6Bienvenue!
Nathalie Reis
4 +1bienvenue de nouveau parmi nous !
elysee
4bienvenu à la maison
yacine
3Bon retour...........
roneill
3bienvenu à la maison
Ox of wood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bienvenue à la maison


Explanation:
Bon retour à la maison...

Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir
30 mins
  -> Merci Catherine :-)

agree  elysee: j'y avais pensé aussi.. OK
42 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Valeria Francesconi
3 hrs
  -> Merci Valeria

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Marion Hallouet
13 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Regine Des Aunais
17 hrs
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bienvenu à la maison


Explanation:
or "bienvenue à la maison" for a girl

Ox of wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elysee: BIENVENUE ne s'accorde pas avec la personne "homme ou femme" ... c'est un nom féminin lui-même et cela signifie donner LA BIENVENUE à quelqu'un - TOUJOURS AVEC LE "E" FINAL (consulter dictionnaire Larousse, par exemple)
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bienvenue!


Explanation:
Ou bien Bienvenue à la maison!
Ou Content(e) de (te)vous revoir!

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: Oui ..pourquoi pas...= Content(e) de (te)vous revoir! cela dépend du contexte (QUI NOUS MANQUE !!)
45 mins
  -> Merci

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav: Conten(e)(s) ou Heureux(se) … ;)
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Valeria Francesconi
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  mannix
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bienvenue de nouveau parmi nous !


Explanation:
bienvenue de nouveau parmi nous !

un autre idée possible....
il faudrait davantage de contexte pour mieux cerner le fait..s'il les gens se connaissent bien...si le texte est "familier comme ambiance" ou s'il s'agit de quelque chose de plus "distant", plus général ...etc..

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
8 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bon retour...........


Explanation:
Just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-09 19:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bienvenue chez vous

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  elysee: "bon retour" s'utiliserait davantage pour souhaiter à quelqu'un de faire un bon voyage pour repartir ... donc non pas QUAND il est REVENU
41 mins
  -> D'accord. Merci!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bienvenu à la maison


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search