project business/project product

French translation: project business = project logistics = logistique industrielle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project business/project product
French translation:project business = project logistics = logistique industrielle
Entered by: Alexa Dubreuil

23:03 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: project business/project product
"Frank has been Appointed Commercial Director for the company’s European Projects division. In his new role Frank will be responsible for securing and managing ***project business*** and developing the ***project product*** within the EMEA region."

J'ai du mal à saisir le sens de "project business" et "project product", sachant qu'il s'agit d'une société de logistique.

Qu'en pensez-vous?
Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
project business = project logistics = logistique industrielle
Explanation:
c'est le transport de chargements importants, par exemple le transfert d'une usine clés en mains....

Frank va donc être responsable de la (coiffer le service) logistique industrielle et son rôle sera celui de développer ce secteur d'activité dans la région Europe Moyen Orient

http://www.abxlogistics.com/Products/productGroup.aspx?count...

http://www.abxlogistics.com/Products/productGroup.aspx?count...
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Effectivement, cela me parait bien adapté au contexte. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1project business = project logistics = logistique industrielle
CMJ_Trans (X)
3v.s.
elysee
3produit
Lou-Ann Dubé


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produit


Explanation:
"The project scope defines the work that is required to deliver the project product or service to meet the project objectives (how the project will be accomplished)."
"La portée du projet définit les travaux nécessaires à la livraison du produit ou du service dans le cadre du projet en vue de l'atteinte des objectifs du projet (comment le projet sera réalisé)."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-25 02:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pour \"project product\")


    Reference: http://www.cio-dpi.gc.ca/emf-cag/charter/pgc-gcp09_f.asp
Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
une idée..

project business = affaires du projet
project product = produit du projet

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project business = project logistics = logistique industrielle


Explanation:
c'est le transport de chargements importants, par exemple le transfert d'une usine clés en mains....

Frank va donc être responsable de la (coiffer le service) logistique industrielle et son rôle sera celui de développer ce secteur d'activité dans la région Europe Moyen Orient

http://www.abxlogistics.com/Products/productGroup.aspx?count...

http://www.abxlogistics.com/Products/productGroup.aspx?count...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Effectivement, cela me parait bien adapté au contexte. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search