sales attendance

French translation: conseil commercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales attendance
French translation:conseil commercial
Entered by: Alexa Dubreuil

23:31 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: sales attendance
"Using a mix of external training companies and internal resources, XXX has focused on building a programme of job specific training courses.

Topics include job accounting, product knowledge, desk sales, ***sales attendance***, inco terms, credit management and control, business-related legislation and insurance claims."

J'ai traduit cette formation en "sales attendance" par "accompagnement commercial". Êtes-vous d'accord avec moi?

Merci d'avance
Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
service des ventes
Explanation:
Sales attendant = conseiller de vente
Selected response from:

Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
Grading comment
Lou-Ann, tu m'as mise sur une piste intéressante avec "conseiller de vente". En final j'ai choisi autre chose mais je t'accorde quelques points pour ton aide. Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service des ventes
Lou-Ann Dubé
4assistance aux ventes
Proelec
2suivi des ventes
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service des ventes


Explanation:
Sales attendant = conseiller de vente


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Lou-Ann Dubé
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Lou-Ann, tu m'as mise sur une piste intéressante avec "conseiller de vente". En final j'ai choisi autre chose mais je t'accorde quelques points pour ton aide. Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistance aux ventes


Explanation:
Voir exemples :
L'OEil du Système 1(29)1994. ISSN: 1252-6452 © Ircam - Centre ...
... du signal Chez Integrated Speech Solutions à Brooline, MA (USA), pour le
développement d'applications et l'assistance aux ventes, sur site, etc. ...
mediatheque.ircam.fr/oeil/textes/1/29.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

UTAC-OTC
... ASSISTANCE AUX VENTES PUBLIQUES. n° d'agrément : A069F002 ( Département :
RHONE ) LES BROSSES CD 148 - 69780 MIONS Tél : 0478200382 ...
www.utac-otc.com/fr/ctvl/ lieu_ctrl_2.asp?rch=map&mot_cle=069 - 96k - En cache - Pages similaires

Communiqué de presse
... trouve et transmet des données provenant d'une base de données sur la gestion des
connaissances pour le service à la clientèle, l'assistance aux ventes, etc ...
cl01.cyperus.fr/Cyperusfr/fr/PressRelease.nsf/ PressReleasesInternet/20011226113322280343?opendocument - 16k - Résultat complémentaire


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 405

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suivi des ventes


Explanation:
là j'hésite mais, dans le contexte, il me semble qu'on parle de service après-vente ou de suivi des ventes - dans le sens de 'to attend to' = 'to take care of'

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search