drop-off discount

French translation: remise pour livraison aux points livraison/colis

09:03 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / mail delivery service
English term or phrase: drop-off discount
Adverstising leaflet for a postal transport company
Extract:
Service features
Full track and trace

Dangerous goods accepted
Money-back Guarantee***
Proof of delivery

Pricing
Drop-off discount
Attractive Single European price for delivery within the Euro zone
Nathalie Moulard
French translation:remise pour livraison aux points livraison/colis
Explanation:
This may refer to delivery to centralised drop-off points - i.e. delivery to petrol stations, etc (and even clothes alterations shops, as I discovered recently) that act as agents for the likes of La Redoute, Les 3 Suisses, etc.

Profitez de la livraison en 24h chrono dans votre Relais Colis ou votre Rendez-Vous Catalogue sans frais supplémentaires.

http://www.laredoute.fr/Help/DeliveryInfo.aspx

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-25 09:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offer *alternative collection points*. You can solve the fulfilment and delivery problem of unattended deliveries by using *alternative ***drop-off*** schemes at post offices, garages, pubs and convenience stores*. Typically, Collectpoint has struck agreements with over 70 online shops enabling them to offer their customers alternative drop-off options, for a small fee. The company currently has some 3,200 retail drop off points in the UK which, claims Chief Executive, Jim Doyle, \"puts most of the population within one mile of a Collectpoint.\" Daniel Mitchell from The Source says: \"It\'s a godsend for us. It addresses a really big headache. We deal with over 1,000 claims a month and have to pick up faulty equipment as well as drop off replacements. People usually have to take time off work to wait in for the delivery from the courier but this system means they can pick up our deliveries in their own time.\". New auction bidding service AuctionAssist has struck a deal with the Post Office to allow its customers to drop off goods for auctioning in their local high street. This sort of convenience is growing, and if you\'re planning an ecommerce website, you should consider offering these flexible delivery alternatives.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:JgnWcYjgKToJ:www.bcentral...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
I think that's the best suggestion in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3remise pour livraison aux points livraison/colis
Conor McAuley
3remise pour dépôt
Michel A.
3remise (réduction) sur le prix (tarif) de la livraison
GILOU
2réduction pour livraisons sans réception
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remise (réduction) sur le prix (tarif) de la livraison


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 09:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Livraison, c\'est un sens de drop-off...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remise pour dépôt


Explanation:
si l'objet est amené dans un centre de dispach plutôt que collecté par l'entreprise

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
réduction pour livraisons sans réception


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 09:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'après le GDT : \"livraison en cours de route\"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remise pour livraison aux points livraison/colis


Explanation:
This may refer to delivery to centralised drop-off points - i.e. delivery to petrol stations, etc (and even clothes alterations shops, as I discovered recently) that act as agents for the likes of La Redoute, Les 3 Suisses, etc.

Profitez de la livraison en 24h chrono dans votre Relais Colis ou votre Rendez-Vous Catalogue sans frais supplémentaires.

http://www.laredoute.fr/Help/DeliveryInfo.aspx

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-25 09:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offer *alternative collection points*. You can solve the fulfilment and delivery problem of unattended deliveries by using *alternative ***drop-off*** schemes at post offices, garages, pubs and convenience stores*. Typically, Collectpoint has struck agreements with over 70 online shops enabling them to offer their customers alternative drop-off options, for a small fee. The company currently has some 3,200 retail drop off points in the UK which, claims Chief Executive, Jim Doyle, \"puts most of the population within one mile of a Collectpoint.\" Daniel Mitchell from The Source says: \"It\'s a godsend for us. It addresses a really big headache. We deal with over 1,000 claims a month and have to pick up faulty equipment as well as drop off replacements. People usually have to take time off work to wait in for the delivery from the courier but this system means they can pick up our deliveries in their own time.\". New auction bidding service AuctionAssist has struck a deal with the Post Office to allow its customers to drop off goods for auctioning in their local high street. This sort of convenience is growing, and if you\'re planning an ecommerce website, you should consider offering these flexible delivery alternatives.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:JgnWcYjgKToJ:www.bcentral...


Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
I think that's the best suggestion in my context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search