rollerbed truck

French translation: camion plate-forme à galets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollerbed truck
French translation:camion plate-forme à galets
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

13:19 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / camions
English term or phrase: rollerbed truck
définition: A truck that has rollers on the floor to aid in moving unit loading devices on and off

Quelqu'un sait comment on dit en français? J'ai un trou.
La partie où se trouvent les rouleaux s'appelle un plateau mais.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
camion plate-forme à galets
Explanation:
Voir par exemple:
http://www.aircanada.com/cargo/fr/stationinfo/facil_can.html
"camions avec plate-forme à galets"
référence à rechercher plutpot au Canada, en Europe la réglementation fait que les plateaux sont fixes et les marchandises transportées sur des transpalettes ou autres appareils qui eux sont munis de galets
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Sine my text concerns Canada... need I say more?
That said, I had been trawling the websites for "camion" plate-forme" etc. and found nothing. I'm intrigued why you did and I didn't!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4camion plate-forme à galets
Didier Fourcot
4plateau a roulettes / rouleaus
zaphod
3chemin de roulement
Albert Golub


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemin de roulement


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: Thats a roller ramp
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plateau a roulettes / rouleaus


Explanation:
and they're hard to walk on too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 16:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term is correct, the spelling sucks is all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 16:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RouleauX

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: rouleaux Zaphod
38 mins
  -> yeah well it was early...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camion plate-forme à galets


Explanation:
Voir par exemple:
http://www.aircanada.com/cargo/fr/stationinfo/facil_can.html
"camions avec plate-forme à galets"
référence à rechercher plutpot au Canada, en Europe la réglementation fait que les plateaux sont fixes et les marchandises transportées sur des transpalettes ou autres appareils qui eux sont munis de galets


Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Sine my text concerns Canada... need I say more?
That said, I had been trawling the websites for "camion" plate-forme" etc. and found nothing. I'm intrigued why you did and I didn't!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search