frontage access

French translation: passage de front.

12:47 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / urbanisme/transport
English term or phrase: frontage access
Additionally, the transit-oriented hierarchy is independent of ++ frontage access ++ – whether the route concerned is a road or a street – and therefore any type can in principle combine with any physical urban form. (In practice, however, it is unlikely to have ‘streets’ with no pedestrian presence).
Perrine
French translation:passage de front.
Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'une évaluation du trafic sur une route, la notion de passage de front intervient: combien de véhicules peuvent passer en même temps , s'il s'agit d'un passage à 2 voie ou 3 voies ou plus.
Selected response from:

karim_benahmed
Algeria
Grading comment
Il ne s'agissait pas d'une évaluation du trafic, mais j'ai appris quelque chose avec votre réponse. Merci à vous !
perrine
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accès en façade
Proelec
3passage de front.
karim_benahmed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accès en façade


Explanation:
Voir par ex. :
Siemens WXTS 1301 FF : avis de consommateurs, comparateur de prix ...
... antifuite Roulettes escamotables multidirectionnelles et encoches latérales Pompe autonettoyante avec accès en façade Position 'superStop' du tambour ...
www.ciao.fr/Siemens_WXTS_1301_FF__654436 - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires
[

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 405

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage de front.


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'une évaluation du trafic sur une route, la notion de passage de front intervient: combien de véhicules peuvent passer en même temps , s'il s'agit d'un passage à 2 voie ou 3 voies ou plus.

karim_benahmed
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Il ne s'agissait pas d'une évaluation du trafic, mais j'ai appris quelque chose avec votre réponse. Merci à vous !
perrine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search