pax perception

French translation: perception des passagers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pax perception
French translation:perception des passagers
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

14:46 Oct 29, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: pax perception
On parle de service facilitaires qui permettent d'augmenter la "pax perception".

Pour ceux qui comprennent le néerlandais, la phrase source est en NL:
Door middel van de emergency button kan de passagier voor of na de sanitaire stop aangeven dat een sanitair(e groep) niet of onvoldoende schoon is. Op deze wijze kan de facility host klantvriendelijk inspringen op de passagiersbehoefte. Doordat H.A.S. garandeert dat de facility host binnen twee minuten na melding aanwezig is, zal reactiesnelheid verhogen, terwijl de paxperceptie zal toenemen.
Catherine Lenoir
perception des passagers
Explanation:
En marketing, on parle de "perception" forcément subjective des consommateurs vis à vis d'un produit.

Dans l'industrie touristique, Pax désigne le passager.
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/pax.html
Selected response from:

Catherine Boissée
France
Grading comment
Merci, cela rejoint bien mon avis initial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passager
Jean-Louis S.
5perception des passagers
Catherine Boissée
3typo
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pax
passager


Explanation:
pax > passengers (in the airline industry); persons, occupants (in ...
(KudoZ) English translation of pax: passengers (in the airline industry); persons, occupants (in hotel/resort accommodation) [- hotel/resort accommodation ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/English/tourism.../888545-pax.html

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beila Goldberg: J'ai ainsi appris une chose de plus, merci jlsr ;-)
1 hr
  -> Merci, Beila! C'est l'un des avantages de ces KudoZ!

agree  FX Fraipont (X): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pax
3 hrs
  -> Merci, FX!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo


Explanation:
tax perception (à eviter!) = recouvrement de taxes

Il est possible que le traducteur néerlandais ait utilisé "tax perception" pour "recouvrement".

Juste une idée ...

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perception des passagers


Explanation:
En marketing, on parle de "perception" forcément subjective des consommateurs vis à vis d'un produit.

Dans l'industrie touristique, Pax désigne le passager.
http://www.hometravelagency.com/dictionary/pax.html


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=UPS-oR0XPOYC&pg=PA166&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.jybaudot.fr/CRM/perception.html
Catherine Boissée
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci, cela rejoint bien mon avis initial.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search