inventory access metrics

French translation: règles d’accès au stock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory access metrics
French translation:règles d’accès au stock
Entered by: Thierry Darlis

14:42 Jun 12, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: inventory access metrics
An easy safeguard for managing inventory is to only have those employees who need to have inventory access metrics actually have access to inventory and inventory data. If you know exactly who has access and ensure that this small group of people is properly trained on your company’s inventory organizational system and practices, it’s much easier to manage the system, reduce errors, and implement change when needed. 
Thierry Darlis
United States
règles d’accès au stock
Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-06-17 21:02:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4règles d’accès au stock
HERBET Abel
5 -2[droit] d'accès à l'inventaire (au stock)
Daryo
3 -1statistiques de contrôle des accès au stock
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statistiques de contrôle des accès au stock


Explanation:
Suggestion de traduction :
Un moyen simple de sécuriser la gestion de stock consiste à limiter l'accès au stock et aux données le concernant aux seuls employés dont on comptabilise et enregistre les accès au stock.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Yes, that kind of systems do exist but 1- it's for sure not "a simple solution" and 2- it's not called "metrics" in any shape or form but log of access attempts / audit access log / audit trail / journal etc etc but NOT metrics // MUST be a typo!
5 hrs
  -> 1 : "Easy" 2 :OK, "log" would be more understandable but you can easily derive metrics from log data. Metrics are very popular in organizations, that's how people are measured and evaluated. One way or the other, it's logged data associated with a person.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
inventory access
[droit] d'accès à l'inventaire (au stock)


Explanation:
"metrics" fits with the rest of the sentence like a square peg in a round hole

it that supposed to be that there are some special metrics (performance indicators) related to inventory access, and some employees should "have" these metrics?

How do employees "have metrics"? I have difficulties imagining that ... reminds me of Escher's drawings!

and then how them "having metrics" is supposed to give them "actual access to the inventory"? Are these special "inventory access metrics" doubling as keys or FOBs or security passes?

OTOH get rid of "metrics" and it becomes boringly simple and obvious ...

... to only have those employees who need to have inventory access actually have access to inventory and inventory data

IOW

only if you need to have access to the inventory
you will actually have access to the inventory

no "metrics" around to make it more interesting, but makes PERFECT sense ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-06-13 08:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rather sensible and in fact quite frequent way of controlling "access to inventory", be it data or the actual warehouse.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: vous confondez avec access right. Vous avez tort à 100%. Vous ne connaissez pas le sens de metrics...
2 mins
  -> I'm not confusing anything/you the one not paying attention to the whole of the ST/here "access" is considered under the angle of "having or not the right to access", not "access" in the sense of "easily approachable" nor "physical ease of access" nor ...

disagree  Anne Bohy: "Limiting inventory access to those who have inventory access rights" is obvious, if there are access rights. The idea here is to have personal data related to inventory (like number of accesses, duration, etc.) registered and output as metrics.
17 hrs
  -> Your assumptions fail miserably any even cursory reality check /you never had to deal with texts containing nonsense created by typos? Are you so afraid of changing a ST that you would rather indulge in logical contortions instead of getting rid of typos?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
règles d’accès au stock


Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2017-06-17 21:02:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Bohy: Comment comprenez-vous "employees who have metrics"? "Metric" n'est pas une règle ni une consigne, mais une donnée que l'on mesure et enregistre (et dont on se sert pour évaluer l'activité d'une personne ou d'une entité)
18 hrs
  -> je dirais "qui ont des consignes" ???? Ou des habitudes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search