Throughputter

French translation: Tiers assurant le débit de carburant

10:49 Feb 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Throughputter
Bonjour,

Je cherche la traduction de ce terme employé dans le secteur du ravitaillement en carburant des avions.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/26/48.4081-1

Throughputter means any person that -

(1) Owns taxable fuel within the bulk transfer/terminal system (other than in a terminal); or

(2) Is a position holder.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:Tiers assurant le débit de carburant
Explanation:
http://www.jigonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/Version-...

Unique occurrence trouvée
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Merci bien. J'ai opté pour cette variante
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1débiteur d'essence
Marcombes
2 +2Tiers assurant le débit de carburant
david henrion
4 -1avitailleur
Zeineb Nalouti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
throughputter
avitailleur


Explanation:
utilisé pour les services rendus à un bâtiment (navire) ou avion - parmi les services on cite le fuel

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  david henrion: Apparemment le "throughputter" n'assure que le service de fourniture de carburant, l'avitailleur en fournit d'autres.
23 mins

disagree  FX Fraipont: agree with David
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
throughputter
Tiers assurant le débit de carburant


Explanation:
http://www.jigonline.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/Version-...

Unique occurrence trouvée

david henrion
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bien. J'ai opté pour cette variante

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: found the same
2 hrs
  -> merci et bonne journée

agree  Eric77
22 hrs
  -> merci et bonne journée

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
throughputter
débiteur d'essence


Explanation:
L'Equalis S camion est un calculateur de débit de dernière génération pour groupe de comptage embarqué sur camion-citerne ou véhicule d'avitaillement aviation. Doté de nombreuses entrées et sorties, il permet d'assurer le contrôle de l'ensemble des fonctions liées à la distribution mesurée d'hydrocarbures liquide sur ...

throughputter of gasoline

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  david henrion: Votre réponse n'a aucun sens en français, et votre texte d'explication est une traduction Google qui n'a également que peu de sens.
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search