afternoon point

French translation: moment de l\'après-midi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:afternoon point
French translation:moment de l\'après-midi
Entered by: Christian Fournier

17:57 May 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / messageries
English term or phrase: afternoon point
Dans un manuel de formation au métier de coursier (genre DHL), on donne des exemples de cas de "défaillance de service" (livraison en retard ou ratée), dont celui-ci :

"The receiver may be in an afternoon point and they did not know that the delivery commitment was by 5:00 p.m., not 12:00 noon".

A votre avis, c'est quoi "être in an afternoon point" ?

Merci d'avance de vos lumières.
Christian Fournier
France
moment de l'après-midi
Explanation:
Demander au client de confirmer !
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Encore merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point de livraison programmé pour l'après -midi
Daryo
4 -1moment de l'après-midi
Proelec
3 -1point (réunion d'information) de l'après-midi
Bernard M


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
point (réunion d'information) de l'après-midi


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Bernard M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: makes no sense - couriers are in the business of delivering parcels, not empty words ... except when giving silly excuses for messing up their deliveries, but that's not supposed to be their primary business.
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point de livraison programmé pour l'après -midi


Explanation:
afternoon point = delivery point scheduled for dropping the parcel in the afternoon

DHL and similar services do "multi-drop deliveries" i.e. a the beginning of the day the delivery vehicle gets loaded with parcels to be delivered during the daily round, and the driver is given the daily itinerary, a list of delivery points, here some for delivery before 1200 others for delivery before 1700.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-05-12 23:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The receiver may be in an afternoon point and they did not know that the delivery commitment was by 5:00 p.m., not 12:00 noon"
=
"the delivery of the parcel to the receiver was maybe scheduled for the afternoon part of the daily delivery round ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2018-05-13 09:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: make it CL5

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: oui, pour moi "point"=appointment
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  GILOU: lieu de livraison, vous calquez delivery point
1 day 13 hrs
  -> if you bother to check, instead of being the printing arm of your MT, you might discover that "point de livraison" is also used, probably as much if not more than "lieu de livraison" https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="point de livraison" messa...

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moment de l'après-midi


Explanation:
Demander au client de confirmer !

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Encore merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Any explanation as to HOW this could make sense in the real world of the courier business?
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search