Where experience meets expertise.

French translation: Quand expérience rime avec compétence

17:24 Aug 7, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
English term or phrase: Where experience meets expertise.
Logistics solutions for key industry sectors.
Hélène Curtis
Canada
French translation:Quand expérience rime avec compétence
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Quand expérience rime avec compétence
Anne Bohy
4 +1Quand l'experience est au service de l'expertise
HERBET Abel
2Expérience et savoir-faire conjuguées
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
where experience meets expertise.
Expérience et savoir-faire conjuguées


Explanation:
Quand l'expérience s'ajoute au savoir faire...

(or vice versa)

Just a couple of ideas, in case they are of any assistance... given my rusty French, probably full of typos...

(Bearing in mind what is noted in the discussion, and taking into account the little context, I'd take that you can come up with many different options...)

Good luck!

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where experience meets expertise.
Quand l'experience est au service de l'expertise


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Good idea. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Tku bye

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where experience meets expertise.
Quand expérience rime avec compétence


Explanation:
suggestion

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix
55 mins

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search