frozen window

French translation: horizon fixé, ou horizon fixe

06:16 Oct 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / contract
English term or phrase: frozen window
Tjhe list of articles contains the supplier article descriptions, the manufacturers agreed upon by the CLIENT, the price per unit in Euros (if the price is referred to a quotation, in the annex will be listed also the quantity and/or the validity period of the quotation), the expected supply quantifies per year, the lot sizes, frozen window, the article classification (NCNR vs. standard) agreed between SUPPLIER and CLIENT and the buffer stock quantities.

Je ne vois pas à quoi ce terme fait référence. Merci de votre aide.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:horizon fixé, ou horizon fixe
Explanation:
Terme de logistique relatif à la chaîne d'approvisionnement.
Voir https://tinyurl.com/ydcdn68g
Quantité et dates de livraison fixés.

En français: "horizon fixé", dans
http://www.laas.fr/files/MOGISA/SoutenanceTheseJulienFRANCOI...
Selected response from:

Khadhé
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1horizon fixé, ou horizon fixe
Khadhé
4horizon gelé
Marielle Akamatsu


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizon fixé, ou horizon fixe


Explanation:
Terme de logistique relatif à la chaîne d'approvisionnement.
Voir https://tinyurl.com/ydcdn68g
Quantité et dates de livraison fixés.

En français: "horizon fixé", dans
http://www.laas.fr/files/MOGISA/SoutenanceTheseJulienFRANCOI...


Example sentence(s):
  • Elle aboutit à la constitution de panels qui représentent un ensemble de fournisseurs à consulter, soit pour les besoins d'achats récurrents à venir sur un horizon fixé de moyen terme, soit pour les besoins d'achats ponctuels comme la réalisation..

    https://tinyurl.com/y7n7ehz5
Khadhé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizon gelé


Explanation:
Suggestion
ou "zone gelée"
cf.
- http://www.lomag-man.org/supply chain dossier/lexique_supply...
- p. 64 dans https://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00267825/document

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search