PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

forestay

French translation: hauban

13:02 Oct 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Container Gantry Cranes
English term or phrase: forestay
Boom

Similar to the bridge girder, hinged to the bridge girder and supported in the horizontal position by the *forestay*.

Boom *Forestay*
The boom will be supported in its horizontal position by the *forestay*, the two parts of which will be connected by an articulated link.
Gwenl
France
French translation:hauban
Explanation:
une suggestion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 19 heures (2018-10-08 08:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est comme un pont suspendu on ne parle pas de pont à étai mais de pont à hauban
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2étai avant
Trevino Translations
3hauban
florence metzger
3étançon
Odette Grille (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étançon


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/%C3%A9tan%C3%A7on
Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étai avant


Explanation:
forestay
étai avant

general / maritime and inland waterway transport - iate.europa.eu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-10-06 13:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://termbank.com/en/french-english/forestay

Also has étai avant.


    https://www.techdico.com/translation/english-french/forestay+boom.html
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Lambeets
4 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: oui
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hauban


Explanation:
une suggestion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 19 heures (2018-10-08 08:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est comme un pont suspendu on ne parle pas de pont à étai mais de pont à hauban

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HERBET Abel: désolé
52 mins
  -> comme l'objet de la traduction n'est pas un navire, je pense que le terme étai n'est pas correct

agree  B D Finch: https://bit.ly/2C28ul5 "grue derrick à haubans ..."; france.sarens.com/fr/equipement-solutions/grues-à-tour.aspx Grues à tour. ... • Longueur de flèche jusqu'à 78 m • Construction modulaire • Grande hauteur sans haubanage.
3 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search