personal drop

French translation: journée joker

08:00 Jul 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: personal drop
7. If no substitute assignment is given, the original assignment shall be treated as a personal drop and the flight attendant shall receive no pay or credit.

Dans une convention collective entre une compagnie aérienne et un syndicat. (US)
Sylvie André
France
French translation:journée joker
Explanation:
Cela ressemble fortement à une "journée joker" chez les compagnies françaises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-07-02 08:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hexagoneaf.org/outils/les-guides/482-journees-joker-...
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
oui ça semble être ça.. je propose au client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4journée joker
Samuel Clarisse
3 -1abandon personnel
Florian PLATEL


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abandon personnel


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Florian PLATEL
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'abandon' is a bit strong here, and because of its wider connotation of 'abandon de poste' etc., I think ti would be better to find another term, just as the EN does. Maybe 'renonciation'?
9 mins

disagree  Samuel Clarisse: Non, ce n'est pas ça...
24 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
journée joker


Explanation:
Cela ressemble fortement à une "journée joker" chez les compagnies françaises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-07-02 08:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hexagoneaf.org/outils/les-guides/482-journees-joker-...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui ça semble être ça.. je propose au client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Séguélas
17 mins

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Comme la carte à jouer du même nom qui vous accorde un privilège.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Christine HOUDY: journée « Joker » (on prévient de son absence sans avoir à s'en expliquer)…
3 hrs

neutral  Germaine: Dans une convention collective?????!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> C'est bien le terme utilisé chez Air France par exemple.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search