deadheads

French translation: mises en place

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadheads
French translation:mises en place
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

15:08 Jul 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: deadheads
R. Positioning Pay. Flight attendants who position, whether by air or surface, will be paid a full sector pay for deadheads 4 hours or more and 1/2 sector pay for deadheads of less than 4 hours
Sylvie André
France
mises en place
Explanation:
Voir explication page 6 du document fourni en lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2019-07-02 15:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texte anglais de référence : «When deadhead occurs by surface transport: credited at ½ the actual deadhead time involved.The greater of 4 credit minimum guarantee, or 1 credit for each 2 hours of duty.»
Texte français même document: « Le transport au sol est considéré comme une mise en place.4heures ou 1heure par 2heures de mise en place, selon ce qui est le plus avantageux pour l’employé.»
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vol de mise en place/d'acheminement
Samuel Clarisse
4 +1mises en place
Lorraine Dubuc
4 -1vols de repositionnement
FX Fraipont (X)
3vols passifs
Robin Dufaye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vols passifs


Explanation:
https://www.pnc-contact.com/2019/03/23/norwegian-esclavagist...

Robin Dufaye
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

disagree  Daryo: ... whether by air or surface ...
12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vols de repositionnement


Explanation:
plutôt ici

" Un service de vols est une juxtaposition de segments de vol séparés par des temps de connexion qui forme une journée de travail. Un service de vols peut contenir des vols de repositionnement (deadheads) qui sont des vols où l’équipage est considéré comme passagers. Une rotation est dite valide (réalisable) si elle commence..."
université de montréal optimisation simultanée des rotations et des ...
https://publications.polymtl.ca/284/1/2010_MohammedSaddoune....

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samuel Clarisse: Il s'agit du terme employé au Canada...
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: trajets de repositionnement? // ... whether by air or surface ...
12 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mises en place


Explanation:
Voir explication page 6 du document fourni en lien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2019-07-02 15:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Texte anglais de référence : «When deadhead occurs by surface transport: credited at ½ the actual deadhead time involved.The greater of 4 credit minimum guarantee, or 1 credit for each 2 hours of duty.»
Texte français même document: « Le transport au sol est considéré comme une mise en place.4heures ou 1heure par 2heures de mise en place, selon ce qui est le plus avantageux pour l’employé.»

Example sentence(s):
  • «Le transport au sol est considéré comme une mise en place»

    https://cfau.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/12/cfau-organizing-drive-comparison-document_v2.pdf
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Christine!

disagree  Samuel Clarisse: Il faut souligner le fait que ce soit un "vol"
3 hrs
  ->  mise en place FR • deadheading EN aéronautique Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique, 1984 Voir mise en place dans réf. de Christine. Ma référence provient d'une compagnie d'aviation qui utilise mise en place seulement.

agree  Daryo
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daryo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vol de mise en place/d'acheminement


Explanation:
Voici le terme employé par les principales compagnies aériennes françaises

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine HOUDY: Vols de mises en place : https://fr.glosbe.com/fr/fr/vol de mise en place Et non d'acheminement...
2 hrs
  -> Les deux sont valables selon moi même si j'ai une préférence pour le premier. J'ai travaillé comme PNC à une époque et ce sont les termes utilisés

disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: Le texte dit bien : 'whether by air or surface' donc, mise en place est bon dans les deux cas.
3 hrs
  -> En effet, merci pour votre remarque !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search