will accrue

French translation: accumulera

07:38 Jul 3, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: will accrue
A flight attendant placed in service on or before the 15th of a month will accrue LVF (vacation and holiday entitlement) from the 1st of the month.

Je n'arrive pas à tourner cette phrase .. avez vous une idée ? merci
Sylvie André
France
French translation:accumulera
Explanation:
Accumuler is the term used in Canada, which has this same concept in labor law. The concept is this: as an employee, if you have the right to X number of vacation days per year of employment, then there has to be a way to calculate how many vacation days you have earned at any given point in the year, and how many you earn for partial years (e.g. if you start working on April 10 instead of on January 1).

Common calculation methods include: for every 80 hours worked, you get 1 vacation day (or 0.5 days or whatever the math requires to add up to the correct number of days per year). Or, for every month worked you accumulate 1 day (or however many). Then, of course, there need to be calculation rules for partial months worked, partial weeks, fractions of 80 hours, etc.

The source text here is saying that if you are placed in service after the first of the month, then as long as you're in service on or before the 15th of the month, you will accumulate vacation days as if you had been placed in service on the 1st of the month.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-07-03 20:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: A Geneva-based source (so Swiss French) used a different turn of phrase: "Les droits à congé annuel sont acquis à raison de 2,5 jours ouvrables par mois de service actif."

But that's harder to work into your sentence as phrased. If the grammatical subject of the sentence is rights to vacation days, then those rights are "acquis à raison de..." (whatever the applicable calculation is). But the subject of your source sentence is the worker themselves (the flight attendant), so "accumuler" is the verb you want.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accumulera
Eliza Hall
4 +2cumulera
GILOU
4comptabilisera
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptabilisera


Explanation:
les jours de vacances et jours fériés auxquels il a droit ...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 500

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cumulera


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr

neutral  Christine HOUDY: accumulera
9 hrs

agree  Michael Confais (X)
5 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulera


Explanation:
Accumuler is the term used in Canada, which has this same concept in labor law. The concept is this: as an employee, if you have the right to X number of vacation days per year of employment, then there has to be a way to calculate how many vacation days you have earned at any given point in the year, and how many you earn for partial years (e.g. if you start working on April 10 instead of on January 1).

Common calculation methods include: for every 80 hours worked, you get 1 vacation day (or 0.5 days or whatever the math requires to add up to the correct number of days per year). Or, for every month worked you accumulate 1 day (or however many). Then, of course, there need to be calculation rules for partial months worked, partial weeks, fractions of 80 hours, etc.

The source text here is saying that if you are placed in service after the first of the month, then as long as you're in service on or before the 15th of the month, you will accumulate vacation days as if you had been placed in service on the 1st of the month.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-07-03 20:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: A Geneva-based source (so Swiss French) used a different turn of phrase: "Les droits à congé annuel sont acquis à raison de 2,5 jours ouvrables par mois de service actif."

But that's harder to work into your sentence as phrased. If the grammatical subject of the sentence is rights to vacation days, then those rights are "acquis à raison de..." (whatever the applicable calculation is). But the subject of your source sentence is the worker themselves (the flight attendant), so "accumuler" is the verb you want.

Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Roussel
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search