ride-hailing services

French translation: services de covoiturage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ride-hailing services
French translation:services de covoiturage
Entered by: Jean-Rémy Émorine

11:38 Jul 8, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Passenger rides
English term or phrase: ride-hailing services
A transportation network company (TNC), sometimes known as a mobility service provider (MSP) is a company that matches passengers with vehicles, via websites and mobile apps. TNCs for automobiles are commonly referred to as ride-hailing services, and TNCs exist for aircraft and watercraft as well. TNCs are examples of the sharing economy and shared mobility.
Jean-Rémy Émorine
Canada
services de covoiturage
Explanation:
As per the description of TNC
Selected response from:

claude-andrew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1services VTC (voiture de transport avec chauffeur)
Michael Confais (X)
4services de covoiturage
claude-andrew
4services de partage de courses / services de taxis partagés
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services de partage de courses / services de taxis partagés


Explanation:
"3. La location de voiture n’est plus une obligation

De plus en plus, les voyageurs d’affaires préfèrent le partage de course plutôt que la location d’un véhicule pour les courts trajets et les déplacements en ville.1 Une application de courses partagées s’avère souvent plus pratique et plus économique que la location d’une voiture."
https://www.uber.com/fr-BE/blog/6-astuces-deplacements-profe...
"Rapport Thomas Thévenoud suite à la médiation Taxis et VTC avril 2014
https://fr.slideshare.net/.../rapport-thomas-thvenoud-suite-...
Une société déjà existante à l'étranger, Uber, est entré sur le marché pour proposer ..... Les services de taxis partagés ont aussi 11 Selon les ..."


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services de covoiturage


Explanation:
As per the description of TNC

Example sentence(s):
  • BlaBlaCar: Voyagez moins cher en covoiturage BlaBlaCar met en relation des conducteurs qui voyagent avec des places libres avec des passagers recherchant un trajet

    https://www.blablacar.fr/
    https://www.roulezmalin.com/
claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services VTC (voiture de transport avec chauffeur)


Explanation:


Bonjour Jean-Rémy,


"voiture avec chauffeur, ou voiture de transport avec chauffeur (VTC)"
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiture_avec_chauffeur_(France...


"Les services VTCs connectent les utilisateurs et chauffeurs depuis une app."
https://support.free2move.com/hc/fr/articles/360008610554-Qu...


"l'appel de voitures avec chauffeur"
https://www.lelezard.com/communique-18534724.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-07-08 12:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TNC = services VTC (VT avec chauffeur), because:


"TNCs have been noted for [...] charging lower rates than taxicabs. Regulations can include requirements for driver background checks, fares, the number of drivers"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transportation_network_company


"The California Public Utilities Commission defined, for regulatory purposes, a transportation network company as a company that uses an online-enabled platform to connect passengers with drivers using their personal, non-commercial vehicles. The Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles defines a TNC as a company that "provides prearranged rides for compensation using a digital platform that connects passengers with drivers using a personal vehicle."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transportation_network_company...

Michael Confais (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: souvent, des chauffeurs privés)
4 mins
  -> Merci, Gilou !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search