Transportation network company or service

French translation: entreprise de réseau de transport ou fournisseur de mobilité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transportation network company or service
French translation:entreprise de réseau de transport ou fournisseur de mobilité
Entered by: Jean-Rémy Émorine

13:22 Jul 8, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Ride-hailing
English term or phrase: Transportation network company or service
A transportation network company (TNC), sometimes known as a mobility service provider (MSP) is a company that matches passengers with vehicles, via websites and mobile apps. TNCs for automobiles are commonly referred to as ride-hailing services, and TNCs exist for aircraft and watercraft as well. TNCs are examples of the sharing economy and shared mobility.
Jean-Rémy Émorine
Canada
entreprise de réseau de transport ou fournisseur de mobilité
Explanation:
La traduction de MSP devrait être "fournisseur de service de mobilité", et on trouve parfois cette expression. Cependant la fourmule consacrée est maintenant le simple "fournisseur de mobilité". Fournisseur est probablement plus moche qu'opérateur, mais c'est ce qui semble utilisé partout.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entreprise de réseau de transport ou opérateur de services de mobilité
Samuel Clarisse
4entreprise de réseau de transport ou fournisseur de mobilité
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation network company or service
entreprise de réseau de transport ou opérateur de services de mobilité


Explanation:
Voilà

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportation network company or service
entreprise de réseau de transport ou fournisseur de mobilité


Explanation:
La traduction de MSP devrait être "fournisseur de service de mobilité", et on trouve parfois cette expression. Cependant la fourmule consacrée est maintenant le simple "fournisseur de mobilité". Fournisseur est probablement plus moche qu'opérateur, mais c'est ce qui semble utilisé partout.


    https://www.lepetiteconomiste.com/Ford-devient-fournisseur-de,6459
    https://www.automobile-entreprise.com/De-constructeurs-automobiles-a,7940
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samuel Clarisse: Opérateur est bien plus joli en effet. Et nous trouvons les deux...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search