stem distance

French translation: kilométrage d'approche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem distance
French translation:kilométrage d'approche
Entered by: Cyril Tollari

10:06 Oct 30, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: stem distance
Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas l'équivalent en français, même si je comprends la définition. Le texte parle de la logistique du dernier kilomètre.
"Last link efficiency has a critical impact on delivery time and cost by reducing the drive time between the urban depot and delivery point, or the STEM distance as it is known."

J'ai trouvé aussi stem sans majuscule. Cette "stem distance" se distingue de la "drop distance" (distance travelled once a delivery or drop zone has been reached).

Merci d'avance, c'est urgent

Laurence Bourel
Laurence Bourel
kilométrage d'approche
Explanation:
distance parcourue du dépot au premier client livré dans la tournée et la distance parcourue du dernier client de la tournée au dépot

https://books.google.fr/books?id=JShDJ8XPMi8C&pg=PA137&dq=li...
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette référence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kilométrage d'approche
Cyril Tollari
3distance du trajet
Samuel Clarisse
Summary of reference entries provided
Stem distance
B D Finch
stem distance
Christine HOUDY

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distance du trajet


Explanation:
Je pense que l'on pourrait tourner la phrase dans ce sens...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: C’est le trajet initial jusqu’au lieu de la première livraison d’une série de livraisons groupées.
30 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kilométrage d'approche


Explanation:
distance parcourue du dépot au premier client livré dans la tournée et la distance parcourue du dernier client de la tournée au dépot

https://books.google.fr/books?id=JShDJ8XPMi8C&pg=PA137&dq=li...

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette référence




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Stem distance

Reference information:
As can be seen from the reference below, the stem distance is the distance between the depot and the first delivery. This is followed by inter-delivery distances and the return to depot distance. In particular, refer to the diagram above the text quoted.

https://www.logisticsbureau.com/cost-to-serve-part-2/
"A delivery route or ‘run’ can be thought of as taking place in two parts. The stem distance, which is the driving to and from the delivery area, and then the actually stop / start of the delivery operations. So you would allocate a part of the fixed cost and variable cost to each drop in the delivery sequence. Maybe dividing the fixed costs by the number of deliveries for example and then spreading the variable costs across all the deliveries based on the size of each order. This way you get a true cost allocation that takes into account smaller and larger orders."


    https://www.logisticsbureau.com/cost-to-serve-part-2/
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci, oui, c'est ça ! "trajet initial" me semble tout à fait approprié


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Oui, le kilométrage d'approche correspond à "The stem distance, which is the driving TO AND FROM the delivery area"
7 hrs

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: stem distance

Reference information:
Stem distance which is the distance to and from a delivery zone (stem mile)

distance aller retour en km d'une zone/D'un lieu de livraison


    https://www.iru.org/resources/newsroom/innovation-and-competition-last-mile-delivery
Christine HOUDY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cyril Tollari
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search