scoreboard protocol

French translation: protocole (pour l\'échange de données) du tableau d\'affichage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scoreboard protocol
French translation:protocole (pour l\'échange de données) du tableau d\'affichage
Entered by: Xanthippe

14:55 Jun 25, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: scoreboard protocol
Bonjour,
je suis en train de traduire un document technique et je n'arrive pas à trouver la bonne traduction pour Scoreboard protocol
Ci-dessous un paragraphe pour mieux comprendre.

"This document describes the Serial ***Scoreboard protocol*** as transmitted by the XXX system. The data contained therein is intended for storage and/or transmission onwards by a remote device. In all communications the XXX system is effectively the master. It cannot be polled or asked for information. Data is supplied at regular intervals according to the parameters set in the XXX system and as described in this document."
Xanthippe
France
protocole (pour l'échange de données) du tableau d'affichage
Explanation:
Suggestion
-> protocle pour l'échange de données du tableau d'affichage (de résultats sportifs par ex.)
cf.
https://xy-kao.com/projects/reverse-engineering-a-serial-sco...
https://nevco.com/shop/scoreboards/
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le procès-verbal du tableau de résultats
Martine Bescond
3 +1tableau d'affichage du protocole
Samuel Clarisse
4protocole (pour l'échange de données) du tableau d'affichage
Marielle Akamatsu
3Protocole du tableau de bord
Cathy Rosamond


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tableau d'affichage du protocole


Explanation:
Qu'en dites-vous ?

Samuel Clarisse
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, mais, non, ce n'est pas un tableau d'affichage. Je pense plutôt à un protocole de communication.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oyono Vianney Placide: Je penche également pour "protocole de communication"
1 day 8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Protocole du tableau de bord


Explanation:
Cf. https://futureshare.lip6.fr/PPP.html
"Revenir à l'Option Protocole du Tableau de Bord"

Cathy Rosamond
French Guiana
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine HOUDY: Protocole sous forme de tableau de bord
3 hrs

neutral  GILOU: tableau de bord = dashboard
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le procès-verbal du tableau de résultats


Explanation:
-

Martine Bescond
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocole (pour l'échange de données) du tableau d'affichage


Explanation:
Suggestion
-> protocle pour l'échange de données du tableau d'affichage (de résultats sportifs par ex.)
cf.
https://xy-kao.com/projects/reverse-engineering-a-serial-sco...
https://nevco.com/shop/scoreboards/

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search