component lots

French translation: lots d\'assemblage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:component lots
French translation:lots d\'assemblage
Entered by: Séverine T

16:49 Apr 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / component lots
English term or phrase: component lots
Bonjour, comment traduiriez vous "component lots" ?

During fermentation and maceration, component lots received an average of 21 days of skin contact prior to 18 months of barrel aging in new French oak.

Pendant la fermentation et la macération, les lots de composants ont reçu en moyenne 21 jours de contact avec la peau précédant une période 18 mois de vieillissement en fût de chêne français.

Merci :)
Séverine T
France
lots d'assemblage
Explanation:
s'agissant de vins
http://www.larvf.com/,qu-est-ce-qu-un-vin-d-assemblage,10355...
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1lots de/du cépage(s)
Anne-Marie Laliberté
2 +1lots d'assemblage
mchd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lots d'assemblage


Explanation:
s'agissant de vins
http://www.larvf.com/,qu-est-ce-qu-un-vin-d-assemblage,10355...

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide et pour le lien, c'est en effet plus approprié :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lots de/du cépage(s)


Explanation:
Les cépages sont très souvent fermentés et macérés individuellement avant l'assemblage.
''Component'' étant au singulier, je crois qu'il s'agit de chacun des cépages qui entrera dans la composition du vin final.

................

www.bebian.com/le...de.../vinification-vin-rouge-blanc-lang...
Translate this page
Les macérations sont longues et lentes, entre 4 et 8 semaines selon les cépages, avec le moins de remontages possibles. ..


Component - Cépage :

https://www.chateaustjean.com/wines/cinq-cepages/cinq-cepage...
......All five varietal components are used each vintage to create the stylized blend that is Cinq Cépages. Before blending, each component is aged separately ...

www.beaucastel.com/nos-vins/?vincod=J5248F
The 2015 Châteauneuf-du-Pape checks in as a blend of 30% each of Mourvèdre and Grenache, 10% Syrah, 10% Counoise and the rest a mix of permitted varieties, and they're more and more keeping the stems with Syrah component.


store.koehlerwinery.com/2013-les-trois-cepages-p88.aspx
This is our tasty blend of 65% Grenache, 25% Mourvèdre, and 10% Syrah. Harvest of the three varieties took place over fifteen days and each lot was vinified separately. Post fermentation the individual components were aged for twenty-two months in 15% new French oak barrels.

Les vins - Bourgogne aligoté, Appellation, terroir, cépage, domaine ...
miolane-vins.fr/en/les-vins/vins-blancs/44-puligny-montrachet.htm
The barrel-aged and vat-aged components are then blended, prior to bottling, with the aim of achieving a good balance between the complexity and roundness of the one and the fresh acidity of the other.

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: http://www.vin-vigne.com/lexique/definition-cepage.html
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search