winery premises

French translation: domaine viticole

11:16 Jul 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / winery premises
English term or phrase: winery premises
Bonjour,

Comment traduiriez-vous "winery premises" ? Je pensais à "locaux de la cave" mais est-ce que ça fait référence au domaine entier ?

We are unable to accommodate any visitors under the age of 21, including infants and children on the winery premises.

Merci.
Séverine T
France
French translation:domaine viticole
Explanation:
../..
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5établissement vinicole (ou viticole)
Kevin Oheix
4 +4domaine viticole
Christian Fournier
4propriété viticole
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 -1Cave viticole (à vins)
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propriété viticole


Explanation:
cela englobe tout

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's really more of a real-estate term.
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domaine viticole


Explanation:
../..

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claude-André Assian
7 mins
  -> Merci Claude-André !

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Merci Writeaway !

agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

agree  Christine Roffi
3 days 9 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cave viticole (à vins)


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: You wouldn't be 'accommodating' people in a 'wine cellar,' now would you?
8 hrs
  -> Le texte ne parle pas de 'cellar' Cave est le plus souvent un bâtiment au niveau du sol

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
établissement vinicole (ou viticole)


Explanation:
winery = vinerie, chai

premises (buildings and land) = bâtiments, locaux, terre, vignoble

On parle aussi des caves de vinification (wineries, wine-producing cellars)

Ici je dirais l'établissement appartenant à l'entreprise, organisation, personne etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 7 heures (2018-07-17 18:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petite note pour ajouter que mon choix a été motivé par le fait qu'on parle de l'impossibilité d'accueillir et de recevoir des visiteurs, donc un établissement me semble logique.

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: Quand on fait une recherche sur « établissement vinicole enfants », on trouve bcp de réfs disant qu'ils sont admis ou pas, mais le terme utilisé est bien « établissement ». La même recherche avec « domaine » renvoie à « établissement ».
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M: Yes, 'premises' in this sense has the more abstract sense of 'establishment', whence the otherwise unusual use of the preposition 'on'.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony.

agree  B D Finch
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Finch.

agree  Schtroumpf: Vinicole plutôt que viticole d'ailleurs, si je ne me trompe pas
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Merci.

neutral  Christine Roffi: domaine viticole est plus courant
3 days 9 hrs

agree  phi2barre
3 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search