how to hang on to clients

French translation: comment fidéliser les clients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how to hang on to clients
French translation:comment fidéliser les clients
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

07:54 Jan 18, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: how to hang on to clients
Wineries are facing unprecedented challenges, both in terms of immediate operational obstacles such as how to pay employees now that sales have slowed, as well as medium-term threats such as **how to hang on to clients** that may well be re-evaluating portfolios and reducing numbers of suppliers. Added to all this is the uncertainty about the duration of the “pothole”—the period of quarantine that has closed restaurants and brought travel to a standstill—and of the pace and character of the recovery.

Comment traduiriez-vous "how to hang on to clients"?
Merci pour votre aide.
Christine
Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
comment fidéliser les clients
Explanation:
Une alternative.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Nicolas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6comment fidéliser les clients
Nicolas Gambardella
4 +3retenir les clients
Kévin Bacquet
4comment s'accrocher aux clients
MassimoA
4comment conserver les clients
Marielle Akamatsu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retenir les clients


Explanation:
Suggestion

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: mon option préférée ! Et bonne journée.
1 hr
  -> Merci, à vous aussi

agree  Nathaly Beaudelot
1 hr

agree  Barbara Carrara: Dans ce cas, où l'on parle de fournisseurs (et donc pas de rapport marque/clients), moi aussi j'optérais pour cette solution
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comment fidéliser les clients


Explanation:
Une alternative.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Nicolas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeed Najmi: Je trouve que l'expression est appropriée au domaine du business
8 mins

agree  Samuel Clarisse
43 mins

agree  Anne Gaujard-Scott: Traduction la plus adaptée au contexte, il me semble.
46 mins

agree  Emmanuella
1 hr

agree  Antoine Wicquart
4 hrs

agree  Laura Python
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment conserver les clients


Explanation:
Suggestion

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment s'accrocher aux clients


Explanation:
Le sens est comment se comporter avec les clients, à la fois pour garder les actuels et en chercher de nouveaux.

MassimoA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search