channels

French translation: utilise la COI comme canal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channels
French translation:utilise la COI comme canal
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

19:42 Jan 3, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / sustainable development
English term or phrase: channels
What are the main stakes related to sustainable development in IOC?
They are primarily supported by the European Union through the Cotonou Convention which is the European Union Agreement with the African, Caribbean and Pacific group of states (ACP). The EU channels a lot of regional initiatives through the IOC...


Comment traduire au mieux "channels" ici ? Simple mais...je suis un peu embêtée....Merci !
Christine Correcher
utilise la COI comme canal
Explanation:
pour mettre en place bon nombre de ses initiatives régionales
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1canalise
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +2utilise la COI comme canal
FX Fraipont (X)
3Redirige
Elsa Chesnel
3convoie
Alain Boulé
3oriente
kashew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canalise


Explanation:
l'UE canalise de nombreuses initiatives régionales à travers la COI

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilise la COI comme canal


Explanation:
pour mettre en place bon nombre de ses initiatives régionales

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
14 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  kashew
20 hrs
  -> thanks! And best wishes!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convoie


Explanation:
L'UE convoie les aides par la COI.

Autre suggestion.

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci Alain


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oriente


Explanation:
e.g.
It also indicated to all stakeholders its intention to continue to play a leading role in coordinating all ongoing ***initiatives*** and ***channeling*** them towards a constructive and fruitful engagement with the nonsignatories, in line with the letter and spirit of the DPA.
ausitroom-psd.org
Elle a également exprimé à toutes les parties prenantes son intention de continuer à jouer un rôle de leadership dans la coordination de toutes les ***initiatives*** en cours, en les ***orientant*** vers un dialogue constructif et fructueux avec les non-signataires, conformément à l'esprit et à la lettre du DPA.
ausitroom-psd.org


kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Redirige


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.

Elsa Chesnel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search