the undergo reproduction

French translation: en se reproduisant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the undergo reproduction
French translation:en se reproduisant

15:41 Nov 8, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-11 16:55:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / an organic food supplement: microorganisms
English term or phrase: the undergo reproduction
salut , pouvez vous m'aider à traduire "the undergo produtcion "dans cette phrase, car je n'ai pas compris le sens ici



"Coccidiosis is transmitted by direct or indirect contact with droppings of infected birds. When a bird ingests coccidia, the organisms invade the lining of the intestine and produce tissue damage as the undergo reproduction. The number of infective coccidia consumed by the host is a primary factor as to the severity of the resulting infection. "
imeneinstein
Tunisia
en se reproduisant
Explanation:
as they undergo
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en se reproduisant
FX Fraipont
3au fil de la multiplication
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en se reproduisant


Explanation:
as they undergo

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, well spotted for the obvious typo. A badly written original: one doesn't really say 'undergo reproduction' — they 'reproduce'! / ROFL! Sounds like "Lie back and think of Belgium"
4 hrs
  -> thanks Tony. Agree, this is a sadly passive view of things ;-)

agree  Max de Montaigne: D'abord traduire de l'anglais en anglais, puis réparer les dégâts ?… :((( Courage
14 hrs
  -> merci! ;-)

agree  orgogozo: Oui.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> merci!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au fil de la multiplication


Explanation:
une idée

Example sentence(s):
  • au fil de la multiplication du parasite

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10720557
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search