Crocodile newt

French translation: Salamandre crocodile/ Triton empereur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crocodile newt
French translation:Salamandre crocodile/ Triton empereur
Entered by: Isabelle Meschi

17:38 Nov 25, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Crocodile newt
Bonjour à tous,

Comment traduiriez-vous un "crocodile newt " en français ?

Merci d'avance !
Isabelle Meschi
France
salamandre crocodile ou triton empereur
Explanation:
http://reptiland.net/3/amphibiens/article/23-le-triton-emper...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j'ai opté pour "triton empereur".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Echinotriton andersoni espèce d'urodèle
Drmanu49
4salamandre crocodile ou triton empereur
GILOU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crocodile newt
salamandre crocodile ou triton empereur


Explanation:
http://reptiland.net/3/amphibiens/article/23-le-triton-emper...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, j'ai opté pour "triton empereur".

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crocodile newt
Echinotriton andersoni espèce d'urodèle


Explanation:
Echinotriton andersoni — Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Echinotriton_andersoni
Echinotriton andersoni est une espèce d'urodèles de la famille des ... CITES : taxon Echinotriton andersoni (sur le site du ministère français de l'Écologie, ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search