pathogen spillover

French translation: débordement d'agents pathogènes

15:09 Oct 22, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Vétérinaire
English term or phrase: pathogen spillover
Voici l'expression dans son contexte :
Several factors make captive-reared animals particularly susceptible to infectious diseases. They therefore potentially have heavy pathogen loads that can be transmitted to wild populations, so-called ‘pathogen spillover’, when the two come in contact.
Nathalie Hecker
France
French translation:débordement d'agents pathogènes
Explanation:
"spillover" is not exactly the same as simple propagation; the conveyed image is of something that was contained/enclosed in a limited space but has escaped out

2. Agents infectieux...................................................................................................................................... 71
Apparition de nouveaux agents infectieux ............................................................................................... 71
Génétique ........................................................................................................................................... 71
Interaction entre les agents infectieux et changements environnementaux............................................. 72
"Débordement" d'agents pathogènes d'animaux domestiques dans la faune..................................... 72
"Débordement" d'agents pathogènes de la faune chez l'humain ........................................................ 72
Arbovirus........................................................................................................................................ 72
Arénavirus.........

https://www.medvet.umontreal.ca/etudes/EnseignementLigne/ptm...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos suggestions et en particulier à Daryo pour sa précision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Portage (latent) d'agents pathogènes
Drmanu49
4 +1propagation (transmission) d'agents pathogènes
GILOU
4débordement d'agents pathogènes
Daryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Portage (latent) d'agents pathogènes


Explanation:
les menaces & chap10 - avenir - Réserve Naturelle de la ...
www.reservebaiedesaintbrieuc.com/IMG/.../gestion littorale-...
1 janv. 2013 - Portage latent d'agents pathogènes par les oiseaux d'eau ... faune sauvage mais fortement pathogènes pour des animaux de la faune domes- ..... pies Haematopus ostralegus captifs et libres de la mer des Wadden (Pays- ..... lation de cadavres de poissons, soit sur des décharges sauvages soit en raison.

Ibis sacré : évaluation des risques sanitaires PDF - Oncfs
www.oncfs.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/rapport_ibis_pathogenes.pdf
de S BASTIAN - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
CVFSE Centre Vétérinaire de la Faune Sauvage et des Ecosystèmes ... successivement au cours d'une même journée décharges de déchets ménagers, ..... espèce avec les animaux d'élevage ou sur le portage d'agents pathogènes. ...... dispositif due surveillance et de prévention chez les oiseaux détenus en captivité. » ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, dans le Bargy les bouquetins sont par exemple porteurs de la brucellose...
14 mins
  -> Thank you Adrien.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propagation (transmission) d'agents pathogènes


Explanation:
http://aeema.vet-alfort.fr/index.php/component/glossary/Glos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2015-10-22 16:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPILLOVER » (angl. spillover) (esp. propagación)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: avec "propagation" - cf. discussion
6 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
débordement d'agents pathogènes


Explanation:
"spillover" is not exactly the same as simple propagation; the conveyed image is of something that was contained/enclosed in a limited space but has escaped out

2. Agents infectieux...................................................................................................................................... 71
Apparition de nouveaux agents infectieux ............................................................................................... 71
Génétique ........................................................................................................................................... 71
Interaction entre les agents infectieux et changements environnementaux............................................. 72
"Débordement" d'agents pathogènes d'animaux domestiques dans la faune..................................... 72
"Débordement" d'agents pathogènes de la faune chez l'humain ........................................................ 72
Arbovirus........................................................................................................................................ 72
Arénavirus.........

https://www.medvet.umontreal.ca/etudes/EnseignementLigne/ptm...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos suggestions et en particulier à Daryo pour sa précision.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search